?
Solved

hyperlink in vba msgbox

Posted on 2003-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
2,517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a message box that appears when a button is clicked, in the message box is a contact email address and hyperlink to a url.  How can make these appear as real links (blue underlined) so that a user can just click on them?
0
Comment
Question by:kevin1973
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WATYF
ID: 8082520
As far as I'm aware, there is no way to add an active hyperlink to a MsgBox. (this could be entirely incorrect, though)

But you can instead create a UserForm that looks the exact same as the message box then do this:

For each link (i.e. email, http) create a Label (i.e. Label1). Select the properties for the Label and set the font to blue/underlined. Then, in the Form's module, input this code.

****************************************************

Private Sub Label1_Click()

    Link = "http://www.expert-exchange.com"

    On Error GoTo Label1_Err
    ActiveWorkbook.FollowHyperlink Address:=Link, NewWindow:=True
    Unload Me
    Exit Sub

Label1_Err:
    MsgBox "Cannot open " & Link

End Sub

********************************************


For email links you would use:

Link = "mailto:watyf@expert-exchange.com"


Basically you're making a custom "message box", and every time you need to display a link (for email or what have you) you just use a separate label for that text.


WATYF
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FTA
ID: 8082691
You're trying to get blood out of a stone my man.

It's a messagebox object : it returns ok,yes,no or cancel. Thats it - it can do no more than that.

Where are the hyperlinks coming from?
Are they on a sheet?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
WATYF earned 200 total points
ID: 8082714
sorry... I gave you some bad code in there... use this for the macro portion.


*********************************

Private Sub Label1_Click()

    On Error GoTo Label1_Err
   
    HyprLnk = "http://www.experts-exchange.com"
    ActiveWorkbook.FollowHyperlink Address:=HyprLnk, NewWindow:=True
    Exit Sub

Label1_Err:
   MsgBox "Cannot open " & HyprLnk

End Sub

*********************************



WATYF
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1973
ID: 8083384
I never thought about creating a form for a custom message box.  Thanks for the idea, it worked perfectly.
0