?
Solved

Problem with Linksys hook up...help!

Posted on 2003-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello,
I have two computers that are usually hooked up through a dsl modem and Linksys.  I have had this for a long time and all has been working fine.  Yesterday our dsl went down in our area but before the tech support knew it was an area problem they tried to tell me it was my computer and had me try this and that.  Now that the connection is working fine again I still seem to have a problem.  I can connect fine if I use my main computer directly connected to the dsl modem but as soon as I try to network with the linksys I come up with an unable to connect error.  Any thoughts?  I am connected from the dsl modem to a "wan" input and then the two other cables branch out the the two appropriate computers.  There is another input called uplink that I do not have anything plugged into and two other inputs for two more computers that I am not using at this time so they are empty.  Thanks!
Christina
0
Comment
Question by:thingtwo
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:digitalwav
ID: 8082628
The first thing you need to do is get some info about your DSL connection- do you need a user name and password to connect? If so, this information needs to be in the Linksys box. They may have erased this informationn when they messed around with it.

Can you get to the web interface of the linksys?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGuruFrmIndia earned 80 total points
ID: 8083056
Christina,

The linksys routers come with excelled user guides which you can follow and configure the router accordingly.As far as I know you can just plug into them and they should be up and running.
Try Resetting the router (there should be a tiny switch at the back) and see if that works. Also try switching off and on both the router and the cable modem.

when everything is up.
type "ipconfig" on one of the computers in the "dos-prompt" and check to see if the computer gets an IP address of the kind 192.168.1.XX.

try this

Jay
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:digitalwav
ID: 8083117
The quick reset method is to hold in the reset button on the front of the linksys for about 4 seconds. This will reset it to factory defaults.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KB8PNC
ID: 8083939
First: Does your ISP use PPPoe to connect to them, or do they just hand out IP addresses over DHCP?

Second: If you  point your browser at the IP address for the Linksys router, there is a connection screen, and a status screen.  Check to see if the Linksys router is set for DHCP, and is getting a valid address from your ISP.

If the connection is a PPPoe connection, reset the username and password in the linksys router.

Regards...
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8084613
are you using dhcp on the LAN side?
try settting a static ip for the one that is having the trouble
linksys uses 192.168.1.(100-254) as it's default scope, so set the trouble machine to
192.168.1.10
mask 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.1.1
enable dns and sue the dns ip provided by your isp or 192.168.1.1

then on the client
from a dos prompt
type
ping 127.0.0.1
ping 192.168.1.10
ping 192.168.1.1

ping 206.169.61.185
ping www.experts-exchange.com
please post the results here


0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153233
thingtwo:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0