?
Solved

ASP - Show oracle table with ODBC

Posted on 2003-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am trying like a crazy man to make this work, but it just doesn't want. The problem I have, is that the web server and the oracle server are two different servers. The web server is a NT 4.0 and the oracle one is a Unix server. I am unable to establish a connection between those two. Is there someone who knows???

Here is the code i created and the error it generate.
*************************CODE*****************************
<%
 Dim OraSession
 Dim OraDatabase
 Dim OraDynaset

 set OraSession = server.createobject("ADODB.Connection")
 OraDatabase = "Driver={Microsoft ODBC for Oracle};" & "Server=dndp;uid=testing;pwd=hiver;"

 OraSession.open OraDatabase
%>

***********************ERROR*****************************
Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80004005'

[Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Driver's SQLAllocHandle on SQL_HANDLE_ENV failed

/202daint/ASP_TEST/Oracle.asp, line 35
0
Comment
Question by:Wizmasterus
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:i014354
ID: 8082840
Do you have the Oracle client installed on the NT machine?  If not, install the Oracle client software, and set up your client networking to connect to the database instance on the UNIX server.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce Cadiz earned 300 total points
ID: 8082885
Try Microsoft's OLE provider Driver for Oracle (I think it's in MDAC 2.5 or 2.6)

Try this:

<%
Set conn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
    conn.ConnectionTimeout = 85
    conn.CommandTimeout = 85
    conn.open "Provider=MSDAORA;Data Source=dndp;User ID=testing; Password=testing;"
    Set Session("ado_conn1") = conn
Set rs = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
    rs.Open "Select USER from Dual", conn , 3, 3
    rs.movefirst
    response.write "USER IS:" & rs.fields("USER").value
    rs.close
Set rs = nothing
%>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Cadiz
ID: 8083139
Also ensure you can access the oracle datbase from your NT machine by using the following command in a dos window "tnsping.exe dndp" or "tnsping80.exe dndp"
Your result should look like this:

TNS Ping Utility for 32-bit Windows: Version 8.0.6.0.0 - Production on 06-MAR-03
 12:01:48

(c) Copyright 1997 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.

Attempting to contact (ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=server)
(PORT=1521))
OK (10 msec)

if you get this:
TNS-03505: Failed to resolve name

or you can't find the executable, you may need to load the sqlnet / net8 client.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:i014354
ID: 8083429
hmmm... wish I would have said that.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Cadiz
ID: 8083705

Guess It would have helped if I reloaded the page before posting... sorry i014354
0