Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

automatically SHUT DOWN windows 2003 server (beta)

Posted on 2003-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is there an option in windows server 2003 (or windows 2000 server is maybe the same) to automatically shut down the pc at a specified time (hour)

or is there a program that does the same?


thx for help
0
Comment
Question by:terie
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8082930
i'm not sure if there's a builtin option for this. you're probably going to need a third-party tool to do it.

here's one called shutdown plus (not free):

http://www.sofsol.co.nz/p0001770.htm#1773
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 100 total points
ID: 8082952
actually, here are a bunch of them (some of them are free):

http://www.webattack.com/Freeware/system/fwshutdown.shtml
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8082971
http://www.winutility.com/qsd/

I think there are utilities in windows 2000 resources kit can do the same thing
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8083262
not to mention sysinternals:  (http://www.sysinternals.com) Look for PSShutdown, part of the PSTools suite....

HTH

-Steven Yarnot
http://yarnosg.home.insightbb.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:terie
ID: 8083289
thx eveybody, use poweroff now
0