?
Solved

sshd login....

Posted on 2003-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have an sshd installed perfectly!
Only I want to display a "welcome message" when someone logs on..

Does anybody where and how I do this??

0
Comment
Question by:matijsmoest
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mbarbos
ID: 8083071
There is somthing like "BannerMessageFile" somewhere in sshd_config. And the file is a banner file :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:naccad
ID: 8083903
in your sshd_config file
add a line like this:


Banner /etc/sshd.banner

and create a file /etc/sshd.banner and put whatever welcome
message you want there

tc
-nick
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
illumnis earned 100 total points
ID: 8092756
The previous ideas might work but you also might want to consider using the /etc/motd (message of the day) file.
This message however, will be displayed to all users logging in under ANY shell, not just SSH.
0