?
Solved

Scrolling menu problems.

Posted on 2003-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have written a scrolling menu in JavaScript, and it works perfectly well on it's own.  
I want this menu to appear at the top of all the pages in my site, and the area below the menu to display a different html page displaying whatever information the client has selected from the menu.
When i put it in a frame (at the top of the page) the menu dissapears under the frame below, making it unusable.
I have looked into using the likes of php, jsp, asp etc etc but do not want to use scripts unless it is absolutely necessary.  I would like to use only html.  I have also looked into using XML and XUI, but this would involve changing my entire menu to the format accepted by XUI, which is very annoying.

Does anyone have any ideas?  This has been annoying me for a few days now.

thanks in advance for any help given,

Andrew Dalgleish.
0
Comment
Question by:andrewdalgleish
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Gusto earned 300 total points
ID: 8083860
rather than frame, try iframe with z-index=-5.  seemed to work fine for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewdalgleish
ID: 8084051
nice one, i had thought of using iframes, but didn't know about the z-index variable, cheers a bunch.

andrew dalgleish
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DennisParaguay
ID: 8084125
Iframes always cause problems, especially when the z-index is negative.

The question is: why does the menu disappear below the main frame? This doesn´t happen in my browser (MSIE6), so I won´t know if my suggestion will help you!

Just try to put this around all the code in the body of the top page which contains the select box:

************************************
<DIV STYLE="z-index: 999;">
...
</DIV>
************************************


-Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gusto
ID: 8084129
Glad I could help.  I think that took me about a week to figure out when I first ran into it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewdalgleish
ID: 8084227
sorry dennis, gusto was right.
0