?
Solved

How to save excel macros and transfer to another machine?

Posted on 2003-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hello,
As the title pretty clearly says, how can I do this?  I have a number of user's that crash their machines and need new one's.  When this happens they have to recreate their macro's and it really ticks them off.  Is there a way I can transfer them?  

Thanks,
K
0
Comment
Question by:kamaboko
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
thedevilinthebelfry earned 100 total points
ID: 8083229
If they are the macros inside of the workbooks themselves:

this is right from MS Excel help -

Open the workbook that contains the macro you want to copy.

On the Tools menu, point to Macro, and then click Macros.

In the Macro name box, enter the name of the macro that you want to copy.

Click Edit.

Select the lines of the macro you want to copy.

     To copy the entire macro, make sure to include the Sub and End Sub lines in the selection.

Click Copy  .

Switch to the module where you want to place the code.

Click Paste  .

--Tip   To make a macro available whenever you run Microsoft Excel, store the macro in the Personal Macro Workbook. Because the Personal Macro Workbook is a hidden workbook that is always open, you must unhide it if you want to copy a macro. For more information about unhiding a workbook, click  .
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thedevilinthebelfry
ID: 8083244
I found that to be quite the nuisance myself in the past

You probably will want the last part though.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 100 total points
ID: 8085151
I usually save my macros in Personal.xls and back it up on a floppy.  This is the Personal Work Book that thedevilinthebelfry mentioned. I don't see why you can't put all the needed macros on this file and send it to anyone who needs it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 10261432
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: thedevilinthebelfry {http:#8083229} & war1 {http:#8085151}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!



MusicMan
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0