?
Solved

Warning messageboxes

Posted on 2003-03-06
12
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Does anyone know a way to hide or default the answer to "yes" when a query (such as an update query) throws up a messagebox warning you that you are about to update rows?  I have a small system through access and the messageboxes become a pain, especially if you are doing a particular function over and over.

Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:Raziel
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nexusnation earned 200 total points
ID: 8083076
sure. if you run it through code on a form or something:

DoCmd.SetWarnings = False
DoCmd.OpenQuery QueryName
DoCmd.SetWarnings = True
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CRagsdell
ID: 8083220
You can also set Warnings using a Macro if you aren't comfortable with programming. Create a new macro:

Action: Set Warnings | Warning On = No
OpenQuery: Query Name = Name of your query

Use your button to trigger the Macro instead of the Query.

CR
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 8083246
and make sure you turn them on afterwards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raziel
ID: 8083483
Thanks, I'll give that a try
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CRagsdell
ID: 8083892
Actually, when set from a macro, Set Warnings turns itself back on as soon as the macro runs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jonsykes
ID: 8087542
To permanently turn them off, go to Tools, Options, Edit/Find and deselect the checkbox:

Confirm Action Queries

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 8091294
i wouldn't do that though. what if you create a delete query and erase all of your client's information accidentally (i have done it and i have seen questions regarding how to reverse it, which cannot be done)?

nex
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CRagsdell
ID: 8091915
Agreed, nex... I usually only use Set Warnings on inserts, not on deletes or updates, and definitely not as my Access default.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jonsykes
ID: 8101530
In theory I agree with you, but, when you've got procedures that delete data from several tables, then run approx. 20 or so insert and update queries in order to build up your data, then users get very annoyed very quickly if they have to click on Yes all those times.

The majority of users have no idea of the workings behind databases and all they want to do is click on a button and see a report or the correct data. Confirming update and delete query actions only causes them to panic, thinking they've done something wrong.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 8785303
Hi Raziel,
This question has been abandoned and needs to be finalized (105 days since last comment).

   You can accept an answer, split the points, or get a refund. Go to
   http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

nexusnation
EE Cleanup Volunteer for Microsoft Access
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8884596
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept question, points to nexusnation
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

1William
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0