Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to create "Schema" in Oracle 9iR2 win2k edition ?

Posted on 2003-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Oracle 9iR2 win2k Edition installed, I created user and tablespace thru sqlplus. I seen the user, tablespace and datafile in GUI on Oracle Enterprise Manager Console, but do not see Schema, Please advisr how to create the schema from the sqlplus and how to create the schema from GUI of OEM console.

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:joehuang
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jim144
ID: 8083113
A schema is basically a user that owns objects. If you grant the appropriate system permissions,  and then create objects (i.e. tables, indexes, synonyms, etc) owned by the user, you will now have a schema, and OEM will display it as such in the GUI.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:belem
ID: 8083248
CREATE USER schemaname IDENTIFIED BY password DEFAULT TABLESPACE yourtablespacename TEMPORARY TABLESPACE yourtemptablespace;
GRANT CONNECT TO schemaname;
GRANT PUBLIC TO schemaname;
GRANT CREATE PROCEDURE TO schemaname;

ALTER USER schemaname QUOTA UNLIMITED ON yourtablespacename;
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Danielzt earned 200 total points
ID: 8083496
Schema is logic collection concept.
You do not need to create a "schema" in Oracle RDBMS. You only need to create user account in databse.

When the user creates any database objects( tables, indexes, stored procedure,triggers,...), you will see a schema with the same name of the user.

If the user has no database objects, you can not see its schema from Oracle Enterprise Manager Console.


0