?
Solved

k7s5a and dvd probs

Posted on 2003-03-06
8
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
ok i know my mobo's awfull but i am a student and if anyone suggests updating my mobo then i suggest they should give me the money.

i have a K7S5A mobo, athlon 900, 256mb ddr, geforce 2mx, 4x cdrw by lg and the most annoying dvd drive ever. i was running xp but after someone suggested it was the os i installed 2000 (probably still os problem and i cant download sp 3 as no internet connection in my flat)

it will not read dvd's it will read cd's. i know the dvd lens is fine as it reads dvds in my friends comp just not mine? please help.

the bios shows it up as "ide 16x dvd" and labels are non existant so i have no idea what firmwhere to flash to it.
0
Comment
Question by:Chudson
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8083422
Well, I would normally bash your board, but I think its clear that you know what you have :)

When you say it "won't read DVDs" do you mean you can't play them or even trying to browse the contents of the disc fails (from My Computer)?  If you're having problems playing movies, that is because you don't have a DVD codec installed.  PowerDVD, WinDVD, etc will let you play the movies.  Try using one of the Demos to verify that the drive/installation is OK:
http://www.gocyberlink.com/english/download/dl_file.jsp?dl_id=1 (PowerDVD)
http://www.intervideo.com/jsp/Product_Download.jsp?p=WinDVD (WinDVD)

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chudson
ID: 8083510
cheers for the comment dog, i have got winDVD. i mean that i cant even browse the dvd's explorer just says that no cd is in the drive, maby a prob with the ide drivers as the latest 4in1 drivers from via wont install and now ide drivers on ecs website, what you recon?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chudson
ID: 8083520
i mean no ide drivers on ecs website
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8084263
Chudson,
     If this badboy is still under warranty I would take it back. I had a similar problem with a Samsung 16X. Would read normal CDs (Original or burned) all day, but when I stuck in a DVD,,,,spin,,spin,,spin, and nothing.  Tried the darn thing on several different PCs and operating systems and even tried several different DVD programs,,,nothing!!!! Took it back and several days later,,,they replaced it with a new one and this one works just fine.


BDog
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 150 total points
ID: 8084614
Check viaarena.com for installation problem resolution...you must be administrator to install also, obviously.

Would be strange if the drive was bad if it works on his friend's PC...but hey, you never know.

Check your cabling also (master/slave settings on the drive).

-dog*
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10239158

============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept dogztar 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0