?
Solved

window.close in opera 7.02

Posted on 2003-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have a website that used to close the opera browser and only leave a pop up window for a internal intranet website.  For some reason, if I upgrade to opera 7.02 the window.close function will not work.  Can someone explain this?  (For a sample of the code, go to http://www.wosnetworks.com/opera/test.htm)  It did work in Opera 6.05, but the menu I want to use will not work with 6.05 but will work with 7.02.  

What other kind of code would I be able to use to close opera 7.02?  Thanks!
 
--Frank
0
Comment
Question by:FrankOwen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 8083335
some thing to try ...

onLoad="MM_callJS('setTimeout(\"self.close()\",1)')" >
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrankOwen
ID: 8083725
no worky :-)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 8083891
oh well, it was a long shot.

Since you created a new question for this problem, you should have this one deleted (save your points!).  Post a comment in the Community Support forum and they will do it for you.  Paste in the URL to this Q.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kasandra earned 1200 total points
ID: 8086666
According to this:

http://www.opera.com/docs/specs/

Opera 7 does support window.close()

Going by your later question, it does seem to be working..? I have tried it on IE 6, Opera 6, and Opera 7. In both cases, Opera, just closed the main window (IE 6 prompted me first before closing it), and for all 3 browsers I was left with a pop up window, albeit one with a HTTP 404 error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrankOwen
ID: 8088763
Thank you again!  I give up on that stupid menu!  :-)
0