?
Solved

HTML Import in Excel 97 vs 2000 vs XP (CSS Formatting)

Posted on 2003-03-06
18
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
If I import an HTML table into Excel 97, it ignores CSS formatting, however, it does recognize HTML formatting.

Is this fixed in Office 2000?  in Office XP?  Are there any limitations in each?

An acceptable answer will contain a link to an authoritative third party.  (Sorry, but my bosses probably will be more impressed by Microsoft KB article than "someone from Experts-Exchange".)
0
Comment
Question by:JimV_ATL
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FTA
ID: 8083549
With Excel XP, importing tables is a thing of the past.

Navigate to the web site the table resides on.

Select the table (or anything else) and copy it.

Paste it where you want it in the worksheet and on the paste icon select create refreshable web query.

Now refresh at will.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FTA
ID: 8083560
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FTA
ID: 8083574
By the way - i use this feature a lot, and i've always seen the same formatting as on the web page - including baground colors etc. I have no way of knowing weather or not the servers use CSS.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JimV_ATL
ID: 8083605
I probably should have been more specific.  I am creating an xls file using server side scripting.  The xls file consists of HTML, which is interpreted by excel when it is open.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FTA
ID: 8083767
Here's a dumb idea.  I just pasted the view source html from EE into an excel sheet and then turned off word wrap etc.

Why don't you give me some HTML code that contains CSS formating. I'll paste it into my excel XP sheet and set excell options to the way you set them. Then I'll take a snapshot of the screen and email it to u. Then u can see for yourself whether it works!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lord_Lethris
ID: 8083839
No FTA, thats not what he wants to do... he wants to OPEN the HTML in excel... not create a new document with HTML in it.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JimV_ATL
ID: 8083878
Lord_Lethris is correct.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lord_Lethris
ID: 8083910
I am currently playing around with this gimmy a sec....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lord_Lethris
ID: 8084015
Excel has CSS formatting on fonts only by the looks of it.  I have Excel XP and I tried what your atempting to do, and I got the same results.

What EXACTLY are you tring to acheve, because there maybe another way.  I might be able to point you to someone who maybe able to help you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FTA
ID: 8084018
Just so i can learn something here:

Are you basically taking an HTML text file and saving it as an .xls file?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JimV_ATL
ID: 8084110
FTA...yes.  A pretty common method for exporting a report/query to Excel is to put the data into an HTML table, and save the file (or manipulate the http header) as an .xls file.  

Paste the following example into notepad.  Save it as a .htm file.  Take a look at it.

Then save it as .xls.  Open it.  Excel will convert it on the fly to excel.

<html>
<head>
<style type="text/css">.example{
     color : Gray;
     font-weight : bold;
}
.another{
     color : Black;
     font-style : italic;
}
</style>
</head>
<body>
<table>
<tr>
<td class="example">1.23</td>
<td class="another">4.56</td>
</tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>

Lord_Lethris, having fonts would be an improvement.  Like I said, right now, I don't get any CSS formatting in 97.

I'm just looking for some sort of documentation of the capabilities.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Lord_Lethris earned 1200 total points
ID: 8084159
excel XP has it for defenate, if i could attach files i'd send you the help.chl

its under

TOOLS -> OPTIONS
General tab -> WEB OPTIONS

i'll find some documents for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FTA
ID: 8084215
My offer still stands.

If you send me the htm file then i'll open it in both excel XP and excel 2000. I'll take a snapshot of the screen and then you'll see for yourself if the formating is correct.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lord_Lethris
ID: 8084218
goto http://www.quanc.com/ and email info, ask to contact a chap called Mr Simmons, he is a web dude, he might be able to help you. Tell him Lee sent you.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JimV_ATL
ID: 8085434
OK...I'm increasing the points to 300, and offering some more clarification of what I need.

Take a look at this web page for Excel 97.  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=/support/Excel/Content/Excel97/xlweb.asp#_Toc370646034

What I am looking for is the same document for Excel 2000 and Excel 2002 (From Office XP).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Curt Lindstrom
ID: 8085701
For Office XP, Excel 2002, How about?

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;288732

Curt
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JimV_ATL
ID: 8087712
No...that article is on a different topic.  What I'm looking for is documentation of what is and is not imported when Excel 2000 / 2002 import HTML.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JimV_ATL
ID: 8132249
I never got exactly the answer I was looking for.  I ultimately got the information by saving an excel file as HTML, then inferring from the CSS in that file the information I required.

That being said, Lord_Lethris seemed to have the best concept of what I was looking for, and came closest to giving me that.  (Plus giving me a human contact was a nice offer!).

0