?
Solved

form buttons

Posted on 2003-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I have a form with three buttons:
1. SUBMIT
2. ACTION1
3. ACTION2

I have button one linked to "submit.asp" via the ACTION tag.  How do I link ACTION2 to "action2.asp", and ACTION1 to "action1.asp"?  I don't want to split the buttons into three forms.  I tried ONCLICK=callaction2(), where callaction2 calls Response.Redirect("action2.asp"), but it is not working.  
0
Comment
Question by:happyloman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 100 total points
ID: 8083735
for action1:

onclick="document.Form1.action = 'action1.asp';document.Form1.submit();"

similar for action2
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 8083796
why the 'C' grade?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8084617
A request has been made to change the grade,  The expert feels the current grade does not fit the criteria of the intended guidelines.  Those guidelines are below.  If no response, I will review this question and grade accordingly..

Computer101
E-E Admin

How Do I Know What Grade to Give?
Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support
0