Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ftp server

Posted on 2003-03-06
8
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
can i set up a ftp server on a computer connected to a network with server with winxp?
how?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mastamind
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:naccad
ID: 8083889
ok, your question is not clear

"can i set up a ftp server on a computer connected to a network"

since this is the Linux/Net section, I hope you mean you
want to install an ftp server on linux, which distributions?

some excellent choises for FTP servers are ProFTPD
(http://www.proftpd.org) and NcFTP (http://www.ncftpd.com).

there are very straight forward to setup, lots of documentation on the websites.

"....with server with winxp?"

you lost me here, i have no idea what u are talking about.

tc
-nick
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:akshayxx
ID: 8085902
though your statement is confusing .. i assume u are looking for free ftp server for windowsXP..

i use the following on my windowXP ..
http://www.wftpd.com/

0
 

Author Comment

by:mastamind
ID: 8095274
actually, what i mean was that i have a winxp computer wich connects to the internet and a redhat 8.0 computer connected through a lan to the one with winxp and i want to set up a ftp server on teh linux machine
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
akshayxx earned 200 total points
ID: 8095803
if u installed the default stuff on ur redhat 8.0 .. then ftp server must already be there..
try this and tell me ur output

rpm -qa|grep ftp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shepson990
ID: 8311479
proftpd the only way to go!! very simple
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077717
mastamind:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0