?
Solved

makeing a setup

Posted on 2003-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
how do i make a set up for a program ive made ?
0
Comment
Question by:danson34
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mimounette earned 200 total points
ID: 8083750
If you are talking about a windows setup program... Look at this

http://msdn.microsoft.com/downloads/default.asp?URL=/code/sample.asp?url=/msdn-files/027/001/457/msdncompositedoc.xml

or installshield
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8083899
I often use WinRAR combined with the program (developed myself) that registers shortcuts in Main Menu and Desktop folders and runs another specified configuration/user notification programs. For example, it could load specified document in Notepad. If you need it jus ask me and I will publish it here.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:twalgrave
ID: 8085292
For Windows application using Microsoft development products, you have a setup generation program called the Package and Deployment Wizard.  You can get to it thourhg the MS Development environment tools or under the Start menu where you installed the MS Dev products.

You can also use the new Windows Installer which comes with a few of the MS dev products, but you can also download it from Microsoft's site.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:carlokok
ID: 8106218
Try Inno Setup (http://www.innosetup.com) or if you need more features (scripting) the extension on it My Inno Setup Extensions (http://www.wintax.nl/isx). It's not hard to write installation scripts for both, and there is also a tool to easily create them (ISTool, see the thirdparty page on innosetup.com)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9447298
danson34:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0