?
Solved

Enable 2x-Mode in my Bios option makes my XP os hang

Posted on 2003-03-06
16
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
If I Enable 2x-AGP Mode in my Bios option makes my XP hang
but it my win98 Environment it seems to be fine.

how can I solve this?

Using:

Soltek Mobo 54u5 socket 7 sopports 1x/2x agp
AMD K6+2 560
Geforce MX 440 64 MB - support 1x/2x/4x agp
0
Comment
Question by:rionroc
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8084027
it couldn't hurt to update the bios for the board, if you haven't already.

http://www.soltek.de/downloads/bios/54u5-a11b.bin
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8084057
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8084070
you might also want to read up on this, and possibly check it out:

http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=2#4in1
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8084122
BIOS update is a good start...next thing would be verifying you have the latest certified drivers for your GF4MX, www.nvidia.com
Truthfully, it might not really be worth it to bother getting the increased AGP setting.  AGP doesn't really make a huge difference in overall 3D games performance (and makes no difference in normal Windows operations).  You're probably lucky that the GF4MX works at all in a socket 7 board...

The board looks to be all VIA chipset, so try installing the VIA 4in1 driver:
http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=2#4in1

-dog*
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 8087822
yes night_monkey, I recently have already updated my bios (same link you gave).

but as for via 4in1, I also download that file ago but I never got a chance to install it. because I am not sure my hardware ( even it was linked to my Mobo website) applies for that installer or driver..??

Should I install it?
What does it really do? (I still don't have any idea what it does)

my manual says my Chipset is VIA APOLLO MVP3 CHPSET.

dogztar, you are right, I don't notice any difference at all in my win98. but I hope I will still see any diference since my Video is running slow when it comes to huge and heavy graphics. :)

thanks guys.





 
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 8087969
I made up my mind, I'll install this Driver rightnow.

I hope it does really enhance my "drivers to improve performance, fix issues, and minimize any incompatibilities."

wish me luck :)



thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Covenant
ID: 8088208
dogztar, you are right, I don't notice any difference at all in my win98. but I hope I will still see any diference since my Video is running slow when it comes to huge and heavy graphics. :)


er... try a faster cpu? no Matter what gfx card you have, it is going to limited by your cpu. A K6-2 just doesnt cut it anymore im afraid.

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 8088519
hi, I am now using with 2x-agp in xp and no hang ups so far :)

the 4in1 worked fine so far, thanks for reminding :)

Covenant, your right, I'll just have to save money harder, at this point, I'm still stuck with my first and 2 years old Computer.

thank you all guys! :)      
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 200 total points
ID: 8102980
rionroc:

Please click the "Accept Comment as Answer" link next to the comment you feel helped you get it working (I would assume my first comment which suggested the 4in1 driver).

This will close the question out and remove it from the *VERY* long list of pending questions in this topic area.

Thanks!

-dog*
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 8104467
sorry, how to undo accepted answer. I accidently click your last comment..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8104882
It doesn't matter which one, so long as you got the Expert that you wanted (me, in this case).

Glad I could help!

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8104908
Ooops, after re-reading the question, it looks like Night_Monkey proposed the 4in1 driver first.  I think that we must have both been posting at the same time and mine posted ~9 minutes after his. Don't worry about it rionroc, I'll post a Q for night_monkey in this topic area.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8104996
lol. yeah, i sorta looked at that myself. i was like, "hey, what about my link!?"

anyhow, i'll split the points with you, dog.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8105090
Just post a comment in my question for you N_M:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20545192.html

-dog*
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 8106259
sorry Night Monkey, I owe you too....
I owe you all but I don't have much points i can give. :)


 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8106285
its all taken care of, rionroc. dog and i worked it out. don't sweat it.
0