?
Solved

Incoming email displays incorrectly

Posted on 2003-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have users (and it has happened to me as well) that get email from web sites that contain graphics which do not display properly. They show up as a box with a red x in it. I've seen technotes regarding this, but only is they are PNG images. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Skimmer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8085772
what version of notes do you have?  In 5 or 6, make sure on the person document for that user, you have the mail setting

Format preference for incoming mail:     Keep in senders' format

That's critical.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 8086213
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 200 total points
ID: 9026153
HI,
In the person document, Format preference Incoming Mail to MIME

Still if you are facing the same problem , in the server notes.ini
enter parameter: MIME_CONVERT_HTML_TO_ATTACHMENT=1

Else check the Technote from Lotus: 182419

Hope this helps,
Thanks.

IS IT RESOLVED ?
CAN U CLOSE THIS QUESTION?
0