?
Solved

PPPoE set-up greyed out

Posted on 2003-03-06
12
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm trying to set up a new DSL line on WinXP Home. Their software alerted me with "DUN creation failed or DUN not installed correctly".

I called support and we walked through the installation manually as described in 283070 (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B283070), but when we got to:

"Connect using a broadband connection that requires a user name and password or Connect using a broadband connection that is always on" it was greyed out.

This is a known issue and I found it in the Microsoft Knowledge Database as 320558 (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B320558)

I followed the directions but neither method worked. I'm out of resources, so I turn to you wonderful people.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:leopard_1968
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jman1980
ID: 8084155
did you do an upgrade from 98 to xp? if so and neither of the ms kb links worked, my suggestion is a clean install of xp. you can do that with an upgrade disk, you can format from your 98 startup disk, when your xp disk asks for a previous os, insert your 98 disk, then switch back to your xp disk. problems like this can and do arise from doing upgrades over existing os's. if your 98 had problems you knew or didnt know about, they just transfered to xp which is real b@$ch as im sure your aware of by now. i would suggest a repair install, but the result would probably be what you have now. a file scan would correct corrupt files and the like, but it sounds like it could be a registry issue.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 8084165
See if either of these do anything for you.

Error 711: Cannot Load Remote Access Service Connection Manager" Error Message When You Create Network Connection
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;330163

You Cannot Create a Network Connection After You Restore Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;329441


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8085158
>Their software alerted me with "DUN creation failed or DUN not installed correctly".
you shouldn't need their software, XP has native PPPoE support
0
 

Author Comment

by:leopard_1968
ID: 8085225
I didn't upgrade. This was a clean install. However, I did recently reinstall XP. In fact I did it twice.

Once after I changed my motherboard, I needed to do and "in place upgrade" in order for it to even boot. After I installed it, though, I checked for updates. There weren't any so I assumed SP1 remained.

I reinstalled again just yesterday in accordance with the 320558 recommendations above, but haven't been on a network yet. I suppose I'll bring it into work tomorrow and see if I can redownload SP1.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8085250
check the reg for the keys mentioned in Crazy's link, and if found, exprt them, and then delete them reboot and try
0
 

Author Comment

by:leopard_1968
ID: 8089178
Thanks for the comments, but I found the solution by doing a search and found a similar problem and its solution from Pondhorn:

In Regedit, navigate to

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SYSTEM/Current Control Set/Services/RasMan/PPP/EAP

when you get to this point, you should see four folders numbered 4, 13, 25, 26.

Delete folders 25 and 26.

Any idea how to award these points to him?

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8091650
that is exactly what CrazyOne's link says, if you had followed it.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;329441
If you had tried it (as I aslo told you to do) you would have had it. The points should go to CrazyOne
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8091708
Hehehe thanks Steve

Steve is correct look at that link and see what it says. Seems to say the same thing you did.

WORKAROUND
WARNING: If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry Editor incorrectly. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

If you cannot reinstall SP1, verify that the Objectname string value is set to LocalSystem in the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RasMan

After you do so, delete the following registry subkeys. The presence of these subkeys on a Windows XP-based computer that does not have SP1installed can cause the symptoms described earlier:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RasMan\PPP\EAP\25

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RasMan\PPP\EAP\26
0
 

Author Comment

by:leopard_1968
ID: 8104248
By golly, you're right.

I think what I did was read up to the point where it said to reinstall SP1, then printed out the rest because it wasn't something that I was going to remember. Meanwhile, I printed out a lot of other possible solutions. I apparently just got to that other one first and ignored the others once I got it working.

So thanks a lot. I'll pay more attention next time.

Leopard
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8106841
:>)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8106872
Come on Spence 1634 more *grin*
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8106905
I know I know. It is agonizing. LOL
0