?
Solved

how to determine OS of computers on network remotely?

Posted on 2003-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I was thinking of using the system OID, but I would just be guessing at the public community string. another idea i had was to use the telnet into the daytime port and if i got a return i would assume its linux/unix.

just any thoughts on how to determine OS of a machine. i can not install any SW onto the clients. and i dont know have admin access to the machines on the network.
0
Comment
Question by:jaxkewl
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:allahabad
ID: 8084680
String osName = System.getProperties("os.name");
String osVersion= System.getProperties("os.version");
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 100 total points
ID: 8084729
I think all you can do is try seeing what buffer you get back from the ports for Telnet, UDP, etc

Without installing anything, that's all you can do :-/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcaldwel
ID: 8085110
Parsing Service Banners (TimYates suggestion) is probably the most dependable, but there are other ways of remote OS detection even if there are no services running.

Java will not deal in sockets in a low-enough level to do this, but if you are not against JNI, or rewriting this in C, you might want to look into something called "TCP/IP Stack Fingerprinting" this takes advantage of little quirks in TCP/IP Stack implementations of each OS.

Here is a pretty good article on it:
http://www.phrack.com/show.php?p=54&a=9
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaxkewl
ID: 8087795
<quote>Java will not deal in sockets in a low-enough level to do this, but if you are not against JNI, or rewriting this in C, you might want to look into something called "TCP/IP Stack Fingerprinting" this takes advantage of little quirks in TCP/IP Stack implementations of each OS.</quote>

thanks for the suggestion, its gotta be OO though. i will look at the site.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcaldwel
ID: 8088613
I don't blame you. I refuse to use JNI where I can help it.
0