?
Solved

CUV4X-E runs only in 2x mode

Posted on 2003-03-06
10
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
My Motherboard (ASUS CUV4X-E PIII 733 VIA CHIPSET), runs only in 2x mode. I set 4x mode in the BIOS, but still working in 2x mode. My video card is: ASUS V8170 GEFORCE 4 MX 440 DDR. Lastest drivers (Win XP).

Any Idea?

Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:Nofx
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 8084873
looks like there are some ASUS regedits about

http://www.asus.com.tw/support/download/item.aspx?ModelName=CUV4X-E
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nofx
ID: 8085002
Hi,

Thanks, but, I already ran this patch.

Any idea?

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jlauster earned 900 total points
ID: 8085436
Have you installed the latest VIA 4-in-1 drivers?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8085618
i think apart from setting speed in bios, u need to change some other settings also...i guess agp fast write...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:taisk
ID: 8086023
I agree with jlauster.  The latest VIA 4-in-1 driver is crucial for AGP4X.  Also, make sure your video card does not have any jumpers which downgrades the performance.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Covenant
ID: 8086708
Try either DA or AE as driving values for AGP.
Then get a Nvidia Card tweaking utility which should allow you to force AGP modes.
Rivatuner is just about the best, which you can get from:
http://www.guru3d.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 8087934
If your system works fine, don't worry about this. The difference is very small /for real applications/.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10239219

============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept  jlauster 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0