?
Solved

File Sharing

Posted on 2003-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am thinking about installing a file sharing software systems.  For example, Imesh, KaZaa Lite, or eDonkey, to name a few.  (These are the ones that I know of, I am sure there are more?)
1. Which is the best choice out of all of them?    
2. What are some of the things that I should be concerned about?  
3. Are they hard to use?
My main concern is causing harm to my computer?
0
Comment
Question by:Page7
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8085690
do you want to install it on your LAN or planning to use it for internet???
i am using KaZaa Lite...it works fine on internet.
if you want to use it over just your lan, it wont work probabaly as it requires a server to login.
its not much hard to use.
ya but it might have legal implications if u download copyrighted stuff.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
WasteofSpace earned 400 total points
ID: 8085886
1. Which is the best choice out of all of them?  

> It really depends on what you intend to retrieve from these services. Kazaa has a huge network presence, heavily involved in transfers of copywrited music/video, Imesh seems to revolve around distributing copywrited software.  

2. What are some of the things that I should be concerned about?  

> My concerns would be in abusing copywrite regulations, which could end up with legal concerns, the spread of viruses and internet worms, and the use of spyware in the P2P software installations.

3. Are they hard to use?

> Generally the interfaces are simple to use, just search for what you wish using keywords and categories (software, music, etc) double click and the file will commence downloads.

If you intend to use this software in a business sense be prepared that it will probably flood your internet bandwidth on a regular basis.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:the_duke
ID: 8086687
My concern would be safety, regardles which program you want to use.
Take care of the following things:
1. get an os with file protection (in MS it is Windows NT, Windows XP, and use NTFS partition). In this way you can regulate access to your files beyond the program.
2. get a firewall program (like Norton Personal Firewall / Internet Protect). Keep an eye who wants to access your pc and where.

There are not all good guys on the internet. Mutalated files and crashing systems are more common these days.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nltech
ID: 8093061
most of these come packaged with all kinds of junk, from bonzi buddy to gator/gain, date/time manager and newdotnet. stay away from these (unless you like a slow bogged down system and lots of popups). you can normally do a custom install and deselect this crap. (or find a 3rd party repackaged version such as kazaa 'lite').

keep your antivirus up to date. if you're concerned about people potentially getting into your computer from the outside. get a firewall. software firewalls aren't the greatest, but my pick is kerio personal firewall (free for home use). if you're on a high speed connection, pick up a broadband router (linksys, dlink, netgear, etc).

as far as which is best.. i have friends who swear by edonkey, however kazaa is quite simple to use.

links:

kerio personal firewall:
http://www.kerio.com/us/kpf_home.html

routers:
http://www.linksys.com/products/group.asp?grid=34&scid=29
http://www.dlink.com/products/routers/index.asp
http://www.netgear.com/products/routers.html

if you use a software firewall, read this:
http://www.samspade.org/d/persfire.html
especially this bit:
http://www.samspade.org/d/firewalls.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:Page7
ID: 8094413
Thanks
I for the answers.  I don't think I will chance it.  My computer cost way to much.
0