Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Computer switch automatically between PIO and DMA mode

Posted on 2003-03-06
8
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
when it swtiches to PIO mode my computer harddisk becomes very slow,and sometimes for no reason is swtiches back to DMA mode.

does anyone know why and the remedy?
0
Comment
Question by:messy2000
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8085660
i guess you are using win2000...it happened with me also.
it ususally happens after you install drivers other than windows drivers, e.g. mobo drivers like via4-1....
could get any solution yet
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8085661
i guess you are using win2000...it happened with me also.
it ususally happens after you install drivers other than windows drivers, e.g. mobo drivers like via4-1....
could get any solution yet
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8085663
i guess you are using win2000...it happened with me also.
it ususally happens after you install drivers other than windows drivers, e.g. mobo drivers like via4-1....
could get any solution yet
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8085665
sorry for the multiple posts...this was posted while ee server was just up from maintainance downtime. got a jsp error and hence...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ehorning
ID: 8090534
PIO stands for "Port Input/Output".  In this mode the processor has to read and write directly with the harddrive controller.  This is very slow method now days since your processor is doing several other things as well.

DMA stands for "Direct Memory Access".  In this mode the processor send commands to another controller on your motherboard, that basically communicates directly with the harddrive with much less intervention from your processor.  This method is much faster since this controller can only do one task at a time.

Since DMA is a more desirable method its likely that your BIOS would choose this as the fastest method.  Usually though, you can override this by turning off AUTO configure and selecting whatever you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hj2k3 earned 400 total points
ID: 8099657
if you don't have 80-wire IDE cables, you can only go up to ATA-33 DMA access. if you try 66/100/133 on old (40 wire) cables, there could be data corruption. both the BIOS and Windows try to determine if is is safe to use high DMA, so maybe sometimes they send/recieve a signal and it is OK so they enable it, and sometimes there is corruption so it is disabled. try forcing different ATA modes in the BIOS as Ehorning suggested. if you don't have a very fast drive, you probably won't notice much difference between ATA-33 and ATA-66/100/133
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10133751
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by hj2k3

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0