Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Set up SMTP, IMAP and default printer in Solaris 8

Posted on 2003-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I want to get help on how to set up SMTP gateway, IMAP, DHCP and default printer in Solaris 8 after I install Solaris 8 in an E-250 SUN file server.

Thank you for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:stanleytg
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:elf_bin
ID: 8087317
DHCP is a matter of configuring /etc/dshcpd.conf, starting the daemon and (if required) placing it in the init scripts.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SumeshDaftary
ID: 8105995
Printer you can configure in /etc/printers.conf

or by command line
lpadmin or lpset
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:colsey79
ID: 8144526
1.  SMTP & IMAP: You would generally configure these in the mail client that you will be using.  Open the mail application (possibly dtmail) and check through the settings, somewhere you will be able to enter your outgoing mail server (SMTP) and you incoming mail server (IMAP).

2.  DHCP: Depends if you want to set this up as a DHCP server or client.  As a client, you should be able to run

# ifconfig hme0 down
# ifconfig hme0 dhcp up

If you are looking to configure a DHCP server, check out the dhcpconfig program which is new to Solaris 8.  This will open a java app (if i remember correctly) which you can use to configure your DHCP server

3.  Default Printer:  Check out the brilliant printing guide at http://soldc.sun.com/articles/basicprinting.html  for details on setting up the queue, and then run lpadmin -d <printername> and that should become your default printer.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:stanleytg
ID: 8147977
Thank you for colsev79,

I got help from you for DHCP and default Printer.

I still need help on SMTP And IMAP because I want to set up SMTP gateway in Solaris 8 server. I think that we need to set up SMTP and IMAP in server before I am able to set up the e-mail client.

So, please help.
Thank you again.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
colsey79 earned 200 total points
ID: 8150266
Cool.

OK, when you say SMTP, do you mean setting up the machine to direct mail?  If so, checkout http://www.sendmail.org for details on configuring Sendmail.  This is what handles your SMTP on Solaris.  The ports should already be open for communication (try telnet port 25 to be sure).

As for IMAP, if you are looking to setup an IMAP server, you will need to download an IMAP server (there are several good free versions on the net, try ftp://ftp.cac.washington.edu/imap/imap.tar.Z for an imapd) or you can get hold of the SunONE Mail Server (not free)

HTH
0