?
Solved

JSP pages on IIS

Posted on 2003-03-06
17
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am running IIS 5.1 On Windows XP Pro SP1 and Tomcat 4.1.18. I have IIS giving jsp pages to Tomcat through isapi_redirector.dll and all setup that way. Context paths are setup up for wwwroot and any other dir's i need. Problem is when I try to view a JSP page it works the first time a JSP page is called from IIS then not after that. So when i restart IIS the first JSP request is processed properly and JSP code complied and outputs html but anything after that is just ignored. JSP code is visible in source code. Please helP!
0
Comment
Question by:mac1416
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 100 total points
ID: 8085337
hope this document helps you to configure it properly:
http://jakarta.apache.org/tomcat/tomcat-4.1-doc/jk2/jk/iishowto.html
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 8085519
Check your logs, and post details of how the 1st and 2nd reqests are being handled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac1416
ID: 8085574
ok i restarted IIS and went to test page and loaded fine then went to other dir with test page(refreshing didnt log it) and here is what log says happened: -

#Fields: time c-ip cs-method cs-uri-stem sc-status
02:40:48 203.45.170.3 GET /jakarta/isapi_redirector.dll 200
02:40:51 203.45.170.3 GET /test.jsp 200
02:41:10 203.45.170.3 GET /JSP/test.jsp 304

Any ideas?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8085613
the url becomes /JSP/test.jsp in the 2nd request, can you check the url on you browser?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8085630
how did you make the 2nd request, from a link or you type it into browser address bar?

if it is from a link, check the link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac1416
ID: 8085800
all from typing into address bar. no linking. the url only changed becuase refreshing the page didnt record into log. basicly once IIS has started or been restarted the very first JSP page called works but any after that just display the html in browser and jsp code is visible in source code. what does 304 mean? i've never seen before in log for pages but is there for images and various other things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac1416
ID: 8085828
all from typing into address bar. no linking. the url only changed becuase refreshing the page didnt record into log. basicly once IIS has started or been restarted the very first JSP page called works but any after that just display the html in browser and jsp code is visible in source code. what does 304 mean? i've never seen before in log for pages but is there for images and various other things.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8085830
> the url only changed becuase refreshing the page didnt record into log.

What's in the log if you go back to that page.
Or restart and go to the pages in reverse order?

Along with the log can you post the urls u enter in browser.

> what does 304 mean?

means page hasn't changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac1416
ID: 8085877
so if 304 means page hasnt changed how come when i refresh page test.jsp (which is just hello world type app btw) the content generated by the jsp code disappears and the actual code appears in source? basically only 1 jsp page is processed per server session and nothing else until server or IIS is restarted. i've checked all the registry settings for the isapi_redirector.dll and server.xml and workerr/uri.. properties files and everything seems to be set correctly.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8085918
> the content generated by the jsp code disappears and the
> actual code appears in source?

hard to tell from the details you've supplied.
is strange though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac1416
ID: 8085946
http://www.behemoth.gotdns.com/test.jsp . that's page trying to test with. you'll see in source that some content should be generated but nothing is. Log file just show the following: -

04:14:28 203.45.170.3 GET /jakarta/isapi_redirector.dll 200
04:14:31 203.45.170.3 GET /test.jsp 200
04:14:56 203.45.170.3 GET /hello.jsp 200

on second request or any request for jsp page after that just shows the code and not the output.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8085990
Whats in the log for the redirector?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac1416
ID: 8086002
[Wed Mar 05 00:47:03 2003]  [jk_isapi_plugin.c (693)]: HttpFilterProc [/scripts/..À/../winnt/system32/cmd.exe] contains forbidden escape sequences.
[Wed Mar 05 05:28:49 2003]  [jk_isapi_plugin.c (693)]: HttpFilterProc [/scripts/..À/../winnt/system32/cmd.exe] contains forbidden escape sequences.
[Wed Mar 05 14:00:17 2003]  [jk_isapi_plugin.c (693)]: HttpFilterProc [/scripts/..À/../winnt/system32/cmd.exe] contains forbidden escape sequences.
[Wed Mar 05 17:57:27 2003]  [jk_isapi_plugin.c (693)]: HttpFilterProc [/scripts/..À/../winnt/system32/cmd.exe] contains forbidden escape sequences.

thats iis_redirector.log file contents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac1416
ID: 8086016
i've just checked the stderr.log file as well. here is what is has in it.

Created catalinaLoader in: C:\Tomcat 4.1\server\lib
Mar 7, 2003 11:25:38 AM org.apache.commons.modeler.Registry loadRegistry
INFO: Loading registry information
Mar 7, 2003 11:25:39 AM org.apache.commons.modeler.Registry getRegistry
INFO: Creating new Registry instance
Mar 7, 2003 11:25:39 AM org.apache.commons.modeler.Registry getServer
INFO: Creating MBeanServer
Mar 7, 2003 11:25:40 AM org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol init
INFO: Initializing Coyote HTTP/1.1 on port 8080
Mar 7, 2003 11:25:43 AM org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol start
INFO: Starting Coyote HTTP/1.1 on port 8080
Mar 7, 2003 11:25:43 AM org.apache.jk.common.ChannelSocket init
INFO: JK2: ajp13 listening on /0.0.0.0:8009
Mar 7, 2003 11:25:43 AM org.apache.jk.server.JkMain start
INFO: Jk running ID=0 time=0/94  config=C:\Tomcat 4.1\conf\jk2.properties
Mar 7, 2003 11:27:12 AM org.apache.jk.common.ChannelSocket processConnection
INFO: server has been restarted or reset this connection
Mar 7, 2003 11:28:37 AM org.apache.jk.common.ChannelSocket processConnection
INFO: server has been restarted or reset this connection
Mar 7, 2003 12:39:20 PM org.apache.jk.common.ChannelSocket processConnection
INFO: server has been restarted or reset this connection
Mar 7, 2003 12:40:48 PM org.apache.jk.common.ChannelSocket processConnection
INFO: server has been restarted or reset this connection
Mar 7, 2003 2:14:28 PM org.apache.jk.common.ChannelSocket processConnection
INFO: server has been restarted or reset this connection
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8086043
also with the web log which entries correspond to which requests.

eg. what is the contents of the log after you make the 1st request, and then what is contents after 2nd request.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 10040972
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Split points between objects and kennethxu

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0