Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sound problem : comes and goes

Posted on 2003-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
i have a problem with the sound on my pc. when i first bought my pc it worked fine but for some reason (and usually when i am online) it just cuts out. i could be viewing a site, listening to a cd or playing an online game when it stops working.  then as i shut down my pc or restart i hear the 'exit windows' sound so it seems to work again.  when i turn the pc back on everything is fine.  
i am running xp.  my hardware is: 1.2 Ghz duron, 256 ddr ram, ga-7vkml motherboard (which has ac97 codec sound on-board).
i have tried a clean install of xp and the problem still occurs.  i have heard ac97 is pretty crappy so do you think that is the problem or could it be something else.
thanks
 
0
Comment
Question by:tmoyn
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8086313
get a new sound card will definitely solve the problem ... ! check if u can get a updated software driver for the ac97 ... and yes ... ac97 is crap ...

btw, this is the flash area :)

cheers
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8089060
this sounds like your computer has tried to use two different programs to open the same file at the same time...

and if this is a flash problem, then provide more detail...


rp
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
henryww earned 400 total points
ID: 8089132
oh ... 1 thing u can try, ... change the IRQ & DMA for the rc97, ... it sounds like a DMA problem ... how many add-ons do u have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmoyn
ID: 8100314
thanks for your help henryww..... i will download the drivers and also check out the IRQ & DMA.

sorry about writing this in the flash area, it was my first time submitting a question so i wasn't paying enough attention.  i did submit my question in the 'hardware' area and got some good answers there too.

thanks again for your help... i appreciate it a lot.

terry
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8101214
u are welcome :)
let me know if the dma/irq do help with the problem.

cheers
0