?
Solved

Change icon for CMD.EXE

Posted on 2003-03-06
7
Medium Priority
?
3,497 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
How do I change the icon for \windows\system32\cmd.exe in Windows XP?
No problem doing it for shortcuts to cmd.exe, but I'd like to also have the
same icon whenever cmd.exe is invoked, e.g. from a .bat or Run.
--Charles
0
Comment
Question by:xchar
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 8085306
You need to use a tool like this in conjunction with tool for developing the images.

Resource Hacker
http://www.users.on.net/johnson/resourcehacker/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NEOsporin
ID: 8085633
Dood- wth, how do you do it. Sooo fast... ehh. I used the resource hacker to copy the white bitmap's in VNC's exe, and paste them over where the black one's were, that way, no visual indiactor :) Little brother never had a chance
-NEO
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8085658
Hehehehe pretty funny NEO
0
 

Author Comment

by:xchar
ID: 8101126
CrazyOne--  I'm gonna give you my 50 points even though your
answer so far has not really worked...at least not permanently.
   I downloaded Resource Hacker and finally figured out how to use
it to change an icon (ResHacker's Help omits crucial instructions
about what info to enter where).  It was then a snap to change the
icon on CMD.EXE.  And the new icon showed up all over, just as I
wanted.
    BUT...then Windows XP told me I had altered a file that is
important to its own well-being, and I'd better reinsert the
XP installation CD.  It didn't say what to do after that, and
none of the choices offered seemed appropriate.  So I just
rebooted (with the CD in place)...and the old icon was back!
    Any further suggestions?
     --Charles
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8101153
Yeah this has to do with the Windows File Protection feature. The following link is for Win2000 but it applies to XP as well.

Description of the Windows 2000 Windows File Protection Feature
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;222193

You need to update the file in the C:\Windows\system32\dllcache folder first.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NEOsporin
ID: 8102147
Yes, copy to dll cache-and then the C:\WINNT\system32. And failing that, you may want to replace what is in your latest service pack too. Ran into this when changing my boot logo: http://www.littlewhitedog.com/reviews_other_00027.asp
WFP can be truned off, but is not necessary.

excerpt from is-it-true.org

For the next step we'll need a tool that can open .CAB files as
well as create them.  I used WinAce:

www.winace.com 

"Now you'll need to open the latest service pack .cab file that you
have in your system.  This file is located in X:\winnt\driver cache\i386
and will be called something like SP1.cab or SP2.cab. Extract the
contents of the most current one to a directory.  Now take your
modified ntoskrnl.exe and drop it in that directory, it will
overwrite the existing one.

Re-compress the all the files back into a .CAB and overwrite the
original SP1.cab or SP2.cab (Back up the original first just in case).
Then drop your modified ntoskrnl.exe into X:\winnt\system32\dllcache
and X:\winnt\system32, in that order.  This way Windows file protection
has nowhere to get the original ntoskrnl.exe and leaves well enough
alone. At this point, you can reboot.

You hose your system, it's not my fault...  I've done it about 20 times
on different systems and haven't had a problem yet. Special thanks to
www.littlewhitedog.com and their forums for supplying much of the
information in this report."
http://is-it-true.org/nt/nt2000/utips/utips41.shtml
GL
-NEO
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NEOsporin
ID: 8102164
Oh- let me be clear- you'll be replacing CMD.exe not Ntoskrnl.exe- that was just an example. I just looked through SP2- no CMD.exe so I am a fewl :P
-FEWL
0