?
Solved

Need some help

Posted on 2003-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I m trying to install Solaris Bandwidth Manager..and the manual say..

"An application on your local machine. You must have the SUNWbac and SUNWbat packages installed."

i've allready searching that on solaris cd but i can't find it..any body know where can i find it..

thx all
0
Comment
Question by:hendrifonda
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 100 total points
ID: 8087039
As they are the Sun Bandwidth Manager GUI and Java classes, I wouls assume they were on the same media that you are trying to install the Manager from.  Which packages are in that CD / tape / tarball?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jwelter
jwelter earned 100 total points
ID: 8089882
SUNWbac and SUNWbat ARE the packages for Bandwidth Manager.  This is sort of like saying "In order to run Word, you must have installed Microsoft Word."

JW
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10475117

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Points split liddler & jwelter

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0