?
Solved

How to set a form by a variable?

Posted on 2003-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I am tyring to pass a form name into a moduels and use that form name to set the form to that form.  I can't get the codes to work, can anyone help

public sub setformto(frmname as string)
  dim frm as form
  set frm=forms(frmname)


end sub
0
Comment
Question by:marsattack32
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
djshorty earned 90 total points
ID: 8085390
Are you trying to pass a reference to your form so it can be used by another module?

public sub SetFormTo(myForm as Form)
    Dim frm as Form
    Set frm = myForm
End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MN_Dave
ID: 8085444
Depending on what you want to do with it, you could also do something like this...

The command1 is a button on a form named form1.  Text1 is a text box on form1.

Private Sub Command1_Click()
set_Form Me
End Sub

Public Sub set_Form(frm As Form1)
frm.Text1 = "Hi There!"
End Sub
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:supunr
ID: 8085558
public sub setformto(frmname as string)
     dim frm as form
     For Each f In Forms
          if (f.Name = frmName) then
               set frm=f
               Exit for
          End if
     Next
end sub

Good Luck!
0