?
Solved

AMD XP 2100+

Posted on 2003-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Here is my current setup:

Nvidia Nforce 2 Mobo
Recently purchased AMD 2100+ processor

When I boot up my system is indicated an "AMD XP 1500+ Processor"

When I look at My Computer, it sayd "AMD 1500+ Processor"

What's going on here?
0
Comment
Question by:Frizbay
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jlauster earned 200 total points
ID: 8085421
This processor is more than likely intended to be run at a Front Side Bus of 133 Mhz. Check in BIOS setup that your FSB is set to 133 instead of 100 MHz.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 8085426
Sounds as if you got conned. Even if the numbers you see are the actual CPU clock speed, the 2100+ runs at 1.73 GHz, not 1.5

I would go back to the supplier and insist on the correct chip
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 8085818
Hope this solved your problem. Glad to have helped. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frizbay
ID: 8091021
That was the problem, jauster, thank you for your help. I really appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 8092205
I think that you'll find this site to be more helpful than anything else you can find. I've been around a few years and have found nothing that can compare.

Welcome to EE.
0