Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to put each chars of a line of a text file  into an array ?

Posted on 2003-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
here is my code:

Set textStreamObject = fso.OpenTextFile("data.tmp", 1, False, 0)
textzone2.Text = textStreamObject.ReadLine
Set textStreamObject = Nothing
Set fso = Nothing
textzone.Text = "TEST PASSED"

it reads the first line of the file data.temp and its shown in textzone2.

Now id like to put all chars of that line into an array. any suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:Punker51
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
navneet77 earned 200 total points
ID: 8085513
Try a loop with and use mid$
an example

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim str As String
Dim a() As String
Dim i As Integer
str = "hello"
ReDim a(1 To Len(str))
i = 1
Do While i <= Len(str)
a(i) = Mid$(str, i, 1)
i = i + 1
Loop

End Sub

the array a will contains "h" "e" "l" "l" "o" after this code is run
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:supunr
ID: 8085520
why not use a code like this

Private Sub SomeFunc()
     Dim strLine as String

     Open "C:\data.tmp" For Input as #1

     ' Get the first line
     Line Input #1, strLine
     Close #1

     txtTextBox.Text strLine
End Sub

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bandy
ID: 8085527
Well, First, Why????
Seems like a kind of pointless thing to do.

something like

    Dim myArr() As String
    Dim ptr As Long
    ReDim myArr(1 To Len(textzone2.Text))
    For ptr = 1 To Len(textzone2.Text)
        myArr(ptr) = Mid(textzone2.Text, ptr, 1)
    Next ptr
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bandy
ID: 8085542
navneet77 You got there first, and good point about Mid$ rather than just Mid
0
 

Author Comment

by:Punker51
ID: 8089213
Exactly what i wanted to know
thx m8
0