Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Networking behind DSL router

Posted on 2003-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a desktop that runs Win2k hooked up to a ActionTec DSL router - Internet runs fine.  I have a Win98 laptop hooked up through a wireless d-link router that is cabled to the ActionTec and that connection works fine.  My problem is trying to get either computer to recognize each other on the network neighborhood.  I've installed TCP/IP and Microsoft Client on the Win98.  I've shared folders on both computers but neither one will see the other one.  I only get one IP address which is managed by the ActionTec and gives a signal to either computer, but I want to transfer files between the two over the connection.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:lonjames
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 225 total points
ID: 8085866
I am assuming since you are using two different routers you will have to create a static route between the Dlink router and the DSL router.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheAmigo
ID: 8085969
What model number is your D-Link?  If it's a router, then it will get the one IP from your ISP and assign two new (private) IPs to your PCs.  If your D-Link is a hub, then I'd expect the problem you've described where only one PC gets an IP (and it's an IP from your ISP).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153221
lonjames:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0