?
Solved

Disable Printing while in edit mode but enable printing in read mode (non-web)

Posted on 2003-03-06
8
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
In Notes 5.07.
I need to disable the documents from printing in edit mode but want to enable printing in read mode.
I tried putting $KeepPrivate as "1" or "0" in querymodechange and postmodechange event of form. I don't know what i am doing wrong but it didnot work. Please suggest. Any API function would greatly help too.

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:navgup
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8086010
Navgup, I think to do this you'll have to trigger a form reload - a closing of the window and re-opening of it through your code in order for the client to recognize your changes to the $keepprivate field..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8087920
YOu can also use the @[RefreshAllDocs] to reload all the  documents.  I at times setup a view to display just the documents I want ot refresh and then run an agent that contains the refreshalldocs or refreshselecteddocs..
:)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8088030
That will work in a view, or on the database as a whole, but not while looking at a single document in and wanting its value to update.

@Command([ViewRefreshFields]) MIGHT work, I haven't tried it, but I suspect he's going to need to close and reopen the uiworkspace document itself.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8088354
Hello Andrew,
I agree with you if he's having a problem with one document.  I was under the impression he has multiple documents already created that he needed to add this change to.
Thanks !
Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
ID: 8106055
Thanks for the input. but nothing helped so far. Any other suggestions.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewJayPollack earned 300 total points
ID: 8106569
the changemode event gives you source as notesuidocument right?

so, if the document is in read mode, do this:

source.close()
source.open(true)

if its in edit mode, do this:

source.close()
source.open(False)
0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
ID: 8154331
No help.. still finding difficult to set the values on the fly..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8154348
unfortunately, changing this value takes no effect unless the document is reloaded.
0