?
Solved

Computer will not boot

Posted on 2003-03-06
24
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I know this question comes up a lot, but I've got a situation that I have yet to get any information on.  My computer will not boot up from a power off state.  It will lock up at different points during the boot up process... in order to get any farther in the boot up process, I must constantly start and restart the computer.  I have recently replaced the ram and the hard drive, and the power supply is perfectly functional.  I am offering all of the points I have at this time (115) and will look very highly on the person that helps with this question. Specs Below:

1.0 ghz Athlon Processor
1 Gb Ram (2 512mb modules)
Jabil motherboard (updated)
80 Gb 7200rpm Maxtor Hard Drive
64mb Geforce 2 MX400 Video Card
21" toshiba superscan supreme monitor
Windows XP professional operating system (SP1)

Any and all help will be extremely appreciated.  Thanks ahead of time.
0
Comment
Question by:dallasdchi
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +8
24 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 8086458
listening.... keep me posted.

anyway, if ever you can get to desktop.
try this.

start... run...

type- EVENTVWR

See the errors on
Application Log
or
System Log

there should be a "!warning" or "x Error" there. for your head start, that should lead to identify the problem.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8086878
first, run a test of your hard drive.

go here to download a utility to test it:
http://maxtor.com/en/support/downloads/index.htm

if that doesn't tell you anything, then strip down your pc as much as you can. this means removing all connected devices that you can still start the machine without. if you have an on-board video, use it instead of your usual grafx card.

if it boots fine. start adding devices one at a time, until you notice a change in startup performance.

see if this gets you anywhere.

oh, and forgive me if you've done all of this already. i saw no mention of any of these suggestions in your post, so i'm just trying to be thorough.

-night_monkey (monkeynights)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hautine
ID: 8088210
try changing your motherboad?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dallasdchi
ID: 8091200
I forgot to mention that I would rather not replace the motherboard unless that turns out to be the problem.  However, I am fully aware that it could be the main source of the problem.  Getting to the desktop at this point has not been possible.  Thank you for the help, but unfortunately, I'm still hacking away at it.  Does anyone think it might be the processor?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8091217
sorry i didn't notice the part about the hard drive having been replaced the first time around. =(

have you tried the process of elimination i described in my second point?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ascension1014
ID: 8094211
can you list specific error messages or the specifics points at which the process hangs? thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dallasdchi
ID: 8094581
No problem.  I've tried scraping the system down to nothing, and working my way up, but it hangs even with the bare minimum connected.  

The points of hanging are:

- at the vga bios screen
- at the gateway screen (main lock)
- before any screen whatsoever
- and, when I was able to reach the screen, the windows xp pro screen.

It varies from attempt to attempt.  I hope I'm giving enough information.  One technician told me to try reinstalling my software in safe mode, so I'm going to attempt that and get back to everyone.  I doubt this will work as I cannot even begin safe mode, so please keep the suggestions coming.  Thank you again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 8094804
Have you tried to clear the cmos or set the cmos defaults?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 460 total points
ID: 8095383
hey, dallas. i tried to find a listing for your mobo on the net to point you to the file that to download, but i'm not familiar with jabil mobos. something you might want to do is download a daignostic utility for your board and run a test on it. if you can locate one, that is. most manufacturers offer them, so it's a possibility. sounds to me like the source of your problem probably is your board. it's possible that you're processor is damaged/defective, but i think it's more likely that the board is bad.

-nm
0
 

Author Comment

by:dallasdchi
ID: 8096383
The motherboard is from gateway.. I believe it's also under oxynard.  One small bit of info...

When trying to boot from safe mode, it locks up at
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS\System32\Drivers\Mup.sys

EVERYTIME...

any help?  Once again, thank you for the help ahead of time.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ticktacksir
ID: 8096727
Though you have just replaced the hard drive and ram, they could still be bad.  Have you tried putting the old hard drive back in and reloading or just booting off that if theres still an OS on it.  Take out the new ram and put in the old stuff, unless its different stuff.  Power supplys are always a fun thing....they can sorta work sometimes, though it doesn't sound like this is the problem, do you have another one to temporarily plug in to try?  Seems to freeze during post according to what you say....unplug everything except the ram and the video and power....unplug pci cards, ide cables from the board, and as for the ram if you have more than one stick bring er down to just one. Oh try also reseatting the processor ram, and power cables, etc.  I think it kinda sounds like your motherboard, but you know....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8097073
hey, dallas. do you remember if you installed any hotfixes prior to your problem here.

i've done some looking around for some information about that file mup.sys, and apparently it was updated in a microsoft hotfix - Q311967: Security Update. from what i've found, adding new hardware after installing this hotfix has been known to cause problems similar to yours. i've not been able to verify this on technet, though, so this info should be taken with a grain of salt.

if you can manage to boot into safe mode, go into add/remove programs and check to see if this file was installed. if it has it might be worth uninstalling it to see if it helps things.

good luck.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8097079
another thing you might want to try is copying that file mup.sys from a known good source (another 2000 pro computer), and using the recovery console to replace the old one with it.

this is just an idea, as i've never actually even had problems with this file. so in other words, the effects of this are yet to be determined. but since it came to me i wanted to let you know about it.

;^>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:s_lalji
ID: 8097578
I just fixed this problem for a friend recently.  It seems to me that she had the same problem that you are having.

Make sure your bios is set up to boot from CD ROM.  Then insert your Win XP CD and boot her up.  From here you can boot from the CD ROM!  Choose the repair option from the menu.  Enter your main (usually c) drive as the drive to repair.  This should take you directly to the DOS Prompt.  From here type: dir/w (or simply dir) and hit enter.  When you do this there should be an enumeration error on the drive.  This problem is common and can be fixed by formatting and re-installing XP!  I hope you don't have anything important on that drive.  If you want other options etc...Just e-mail me @ s_lalji@hotmail.com

Hope this helps...
Sameer
0
 

Author Comment

by:dallasdchi
ID: 8103431
Night,

   I think that might be on the right track.  I'm going to try that this afternoon at lunch.  

Sameer... thank you, but I've set the computer to boot from the cd drive, but the system locks during bootup from cd.  I am completely unable to reinstall windows xp at this time.  That's why it's being such a difficult problem for me.  

Thanks again to everyone that is putting in some time to try and help with this, and I'll be sure to let everyone know the very second something works.
D
0
 

Expert Comment

by:donshaw
ID: 8104795

If you power it up with a simple boot floppy and into DOS does it seem to work ok ?.

If you do get it into DOS first time - everytime then leave it running for a while to eliminate noise spikes from the PSU or thermal problems causing intermittant hardware problems.

I'm betting this is a PSU failure. it shows the classic symptoms of failure from a cold boot.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8105469
don, i can see why you would maybe think the power supply is bad. it is possible. but look at this comment here:

"When trying to boot from safe mode, it locks up at
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS\System32\Drivers\Mup.sys

EVERYTIME..."

why would it lock up at the same point everytime?

i think we're dealing with a software issue here, not a hardware issue.

however, i reserve the right to be wrong. =)

dallas, were you able to try copying that file yet?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pyrestarter
ID: 8107213
Is the cpu fan the proper rating for the cpu? Is it clean and working properly? Is there proper airflow through the case? Athlons are notorious for overheating probs that can cause lockups such as what you are describing. It takes two seconds to permanantly damage an Athlon processor that is overheated. I know it's hard to do, but try swapping out the processor, loading the bios defaults and doublechecking the jumpersettings, if any, for your cpu speed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hautine
ID: 8109283
Hey have you tried changing the CIMOS battery. Make sure that you try a new one. Then remove the old one and leave the computer without a battery for about 30 minutes
Then put in the new battery and reboot.
Afterwords Press F2 to load the default setup.
If that does not work try a totally new motherboard.
If that doesnot work either change your power distributor.
good luck
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 8109538
night monkey, i agree.
hey dallas, have u tried my suggestion?
Have you run eventvwr?
notice anything on System logs and on Application Logs?


0
 

Author Comment

by:dallasdchi
ID: 8111535
I did try to get the new file copied, but no luck.  It began to lock up at different times during the safe mode boot up.  I finally broke down and had a gateway technician come out and put his hands on the machine to find out that it is a motherboard issue and that the capacitors (sp?) were fried and that was causing the frequent and random freezes.  Thank you all for putting in your information and in the next day or so, I plan on setting points for those that provided good assistance.  Thank you Night, Jerry, and don especially.  I'll see what I can do for points with what I have available.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dallasdchi
ID: 8111570
Very good at working with different issues to find the solution to the problem.  Was willing to provide different approaches and unfortunately for me, the end result was a fried mobo.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8113147
thanks, dallas. sorry to hear about the fried mobo. i hope it was under warranty still. at least you can move on now, though.

=^)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:timhemmerich
ID: 8313982
well this is kinda funny , I have a compaq doing the EXACT same thing after installing a dvd player   arghhh
0