?
Solved

convert vector to a bitmap in flash

Posted on 2003-03-06
15
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
lets say I draw a square with the line tool and i want to fill it in (transform to a bitmap i guess) how to I do it in fireworks.

thanks,
nick
0
Comment
Question by:nick5454
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dearsina
ID: 8087287
In your heading, you have written Flash, in your text Fireworks, if it's Flash, click on the paint bucket tool (Make sure the square outlines are not tied up in a group) and click in the middle and it should fill.
If it's Fireworks, if it's anything like Illustrator, once you click on a object, it's colour attributes should show up in the toolbar. Click on the paint/big square and select your colour.

sina
london
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick5454
ID: 8088821
sorry its frireworks and it doesnt work. It paints the vector lines. I think I have to mask it somehow
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Aapkaahmad
ID: 8101029

Hey Nick,

These are some website where I go too very often to solve my Flash/Fireworks problem. The problem that you have is very common. Below is a link that you can use that explains how to convert bitmap to vector. Goodluck!

http://www.macromedia.com/support/fireworks/workpixels/saving_selections/saving_selections04.html

Goodluck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BDouglas
ID: 8115132
Select the square then select 'convert to bitmap' from the modify menu, select the new square bitmap, and then choose edit bitmap from the modify menu.  The paint bucket tool should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick5454
ID: 8125264
sorry it took so long but there isnt a conver to bitmap only convert to symbol
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BDouglas
ID: 8125485
Do you have Fireworks 4 or MX?  Try this, select the square you made with the line tool, copy and paste it onto a bitmap layer, deselect it, and try using the paint bucket tool.  Hope this works!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick5454
ID: 8130198
It says version 6 mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick5454
ID: 8130206
I cant specify a bitmap layer because they are combined in the newer versions
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BDouglas
ID: 8130406
It might be called 'rasterize' or 'convert to image' in one of the menus at the top or in the layers palette...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BDouglas
ID: 8141507
Select your square  and choose to Modify|Flatten Selection, (In FW4 its Modify|Convert to Bitmap).
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 400 total points
ID: 8214211
>>lets say I draw a square with the line tool and i want to fill it in (transform to a bitmap i guess) how to I do it in fireworks<<

you will not be filling it with a bitmap..unless you particularly want to..the fill will be a vector (mathmatically calculated)
select the square you drew..open the properties panel
and select fill.choose a colour..or patterned bitmap effect..choosing the line option applies changes to the outline

Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick5454
ID: 8215230
but it only colors the outline not the area contained
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 8220048
you have probably got the fill selection set to none..
and it is changed from the properties panel.
go to Help and look up..
Applying colors strokes and fills..then there are several
topics to read..
  Applying fills  
  Changing fills  
  Changing a solid fill  
  Applying a gradient fill  
  Changing a gradient fill

once you have read through these you'll be the expert:)

Z
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 11559894
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.  I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

- Accept Zeffer's comment as answer

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

shamstar
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0