Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IS it possible?

Posted on 2003-03-06
14
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Is it possible to like some how put a .fla here so Experts can download them?  That way they can look at them and find out whats wrong with my .fla?
0
Comment
Question by:Flashnewb
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ocgstyles earned 80 total points
ID: 8086078
if you have web space, post it and give us the link.  or you can provide your code and describe what you are tryin to accomplish....

-ocgstyles
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8086323
well, ... if u don't ... and u really have to put the fla so ppl can better understand the problem.

i can let u put a small fla in mine for sometime ...
small as in < 1MB and sometime = 1 week or 2 :)

or u can just ppl for thier emails and email to them ...

cheers
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8089081
for $200 I will give you 1K of space on my site :)

just kidding...  just post a url of the .fla and we can take a look...

BUT, I would just recommend explaining the problem...  we are experts and can probably tell you what you are doing wrong just from an short description of the problem...


rp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8089120
i will take $150 for 2k of web space ... how's that?
ha ha ha ...

it is actually a good idea if EE can say give everything a few mb for storage, to provide answer or post sample etc ...

what u do think??
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8089177
I don't think that would be smart at all... unless they sold the space, or gave each person with the Knowledge Pro plan a few mb of space...  Image the head aches and site downtime that we all would cause :)

by the way H... I told you that you would out rank me soon :)  just can't seem to post before you :)

rp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8089219
ha ha ha .... well, u should check ur hotmail more often then.. .ha ha ha ....

no, ... it doesn't matter ... it is only numbers ... it doesn't mean that who's better, it is only saying who answers more questions ...

ok, i will save some for u ...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8089486
I think it is the time difference...  you seem to get a "12 hour" head start :)

also, I only do the EE thing when I have some spare time at work... don't have a good connection at home to check my hotmail...

you don't need to give me charity...  I will keep up somehow :)


rp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8089685
i am sure u can :)

yes ... i have to admit that i spent quite a lot of time on EE, ... but not for the rank .. it is interesting and it feels good when i can actually solve problems for ppl ...  and i think u feel the same way too :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ocgstyles
ID: 8089880
i was thinking it is the time difference too!!  when i think they are new, H already posted like 16 entries in em all....  blazing fingers henrry we call him!!!  =)

"props" as they say to you henry!

-styles
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8090048
I used to like helping people, but then I got bit a few times... I already told you one of the stories...

I do like the feeling of finding a simple solution to a complicated problem though...


I just wish I had access to EE from home...


rp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8090252
oh well ... but then again i thought the time-zone is at ur advantage ... isn't it? most questions are being ask during ur office hours right? (i didn't really check)

... maybe ... maybe this tells me that i had spent way too much time in front of the computer ... i spent at least 12hrs a day at the office and the rest of the evening/morning like now (just got back home) and i am online again ...

well, if i don't spent the time here, i might be playing yahoo pool or bomberman online etc, ... ha ha ha ...

well worth it :) in fact i learn some new tricks and a lots of the things that i had never done it before but i knew it could be done. so if someone ask a question i just try it in flash and done ... then, we all learn something :)

cheers experts :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8314435
Flashnewb,


you need to close this question out...

please come back and comment or award the points...


rp
0