Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sending HTML mail to Notes clients

Posted on 2003-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We are trying to send HTML formatted email to Lotus Notes clients. The emails arrive OK, but the pictures seem to go missing. The pictures are simply a URL that points to our web site.

Is there anything special that we (the sender) or the recievers of the email should be doing to enable these emails to go through?

TIA Mike
0
Comment
Question by:MWallis
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewJayPollack earned 225 total points
ID: 8086015
If you're sending to notes 5 or notes 6 users, try sending the message as MIME rather than HTML.

The user's on the notes side, or particularly their administrator has some things they can do to keep the formatting, but from outside its difficult.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 8086211
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8089951
Also.. ensure that the attachments are not getting stopped at a firewall of security point when going to the notes clients.  All or almost all notes clients are protected behind a firewall that restricts certain attachments and attachment types.  You could check with network security to see if this is an issue...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MWallis
ID: 8199173
I'm still not sure where the problem lies, but these comments did help narrow down the problem for us.

Regards
Mike
0