Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Borland C++ Compiler Help (newbie question)

Posted on 2003-03-06
10
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I'm having trouble compiling using Borland C++ Compiler

I download and installed the latest version and when I try to compile I get this the error message "unable to open include file 'iosteam.h'"? Any suggestions? This is what I typed in the console...

bcc32 -If:\Borland\bcc55\include -Lf:\Borland\bcc55\Lib c:\helloworld.cpp
0
Comment
Question by:SCE
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PlanetCpp
ID: 8085981
iosteam?
#include <iostream.h>
or actually..
#include <iostream>
using namespace std;
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCE
ID: 8086046
#include <iostream.h>
int main();

{

     cout << "Hello World!\n";
     return 0;
}

That's the source code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCE
ID: 8086052
nope it's a compiler probelm I think I'm not sure, I'm switching from Metroworks Codewarrior to Borland C++ Compiler
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SCE
ID: 8086077
I've increased the points cause I would like to know how to use it before I log off tonight. Thanks for understanding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCE
ID: 8086114
here's the source code and a better explanation of what I'm doing.

******
#include <iostream>
int main();

{

std::cout << "Hello World!\n";
return 0;
}
******

I fire up my compiler

c:\borland\bcc32\bin>

then I type in

bcc32 -If:\Borland\bcc55\include -Lf:\Borland\bcc55\Lib c:\helloworld.cpp

and then I get errors line 1 : unable to open include file 'iostream.
line 4 : Declaration terminated incorrectly

Thanks inadvance

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gnunezr
ID: 8086180
Did you set up the config file for the compiler? If you just don't know what i'm talking about, i can expand further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCE
ID: 8086212
no how do you do that?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gnunezr earned 300 total points
ID: 8086232
Create these 2 files in your bcc BIN directory:

1) bcc32.cfg containing:
 -I"f:\Borland\Bcc55\include"
 -L"f:\Borland\Bcc55\lib"

2) ilink32.cfg containing:
 -L"f:\Borland\Bcc55\lib"

Then try to recompile your source code.

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gnunezr
ID: 8086270
As for the error in line 4:

Get rid of the ";" after main()

You wrote:

int main();

Should read:

int main()
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCE
ID: 8086282
Thanks, that solved the whole problem. Good Job for thinking out of the box.
0