?
Solved

Ora8i: Restore datafile

Posted on 2003-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Good day All!
I have problems with restore of datafile.
At opening bases there is a message:
ORA-01157: cannot identify/lock data file 30 - see DBWR trace file
ORA-01110: data file 30: '/odb5/TRM/tools_01.dbf '

my actions:
SVRMGR > alter database datafile '/odb5/TRM/tools_01.dbf ' offline;
Statement processed.
SVRMGR > alter database open;
Statement processed.
SVRMGR> host
[oracle@trm odb2]$ cp /backup/odb5/TRM/tools_01.dbf /odb5/TRM/tools_01.dbf
[oracle@trm odb2]$ exit
exit
SVRMGR > recover automatic datafile /odb5/TRM/tools_01.dbf ';
ORA-00283: recovery session canceled due to errors
ORA-01157: cannot identify/lock data file 30 - see DBWR trace file
ORA-01110: data file 30: '/odb5/TRM/tools_01.dbf'

Where I was mistaken? Help me!!!
Server: Oracle 8i, Archivelog mode

BR, MaksPro.
0
Comment
Question by:MaksPro
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:allahabad
ID: 8086000
cp /backup/odb5/TRM/tools_01.dbf /odb5/TRM/tools_01.dbf

Did your file copy correct ? I mean within directory(/odb5/TRM/) or directory where you want it to be.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ramkb earned 150 total points
ID: 8086126

Hi,

Check for the file permissions and ownership for the datafile.  The file should be read-writeable and owned by oracle:dba.

Also post the Oracle errors from your DBWR trace file.

- Ramesh
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iozturk
ID: 8086746
in addition to Allahabad and ramkb, check if there is a bad sector in disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaksPro
ID: 8087021
Thank all!
The problem is solved.

BR, MaksPro.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 8088180
Can you tell us how the problem was solved?  Also, if one of the suggestions here helped you solve the problem, then you should accept it as the answer.
0