?
Solved

LMHOSTS,WINS, VPN and File Sharing

Posted on 2003-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hey there:

I've got a VPN set up as follows:

WIN2k machine calling on my WAN IP, LMHOSTS Pointing to my XP machine IP.

VPN Server on Win XP Pro - VPN Server allocating and mapping to 2 predetermined IP's within my LAN. 192.168.2.40 and 41.

The connection works fine, but I can not view or map to the XP Dirves.  I suspect it's becuase I do not have a WINS server defined, although I thought I could get around it by using lmhosts?  

I can ping to the defined name in LMhosts - but can not map, I've tried //server/userid$

As far as I can tell, I have no way to see the folders,

Micahel
0
Comment
Question by:schafferm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:netnightmare
ID: 8086475
First thing I notice is that you are trying to map to a share using the wrong syntax, yoiu're using //server/share and it should be \\server\share.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:schafferm
ID: 8090645
Yeah - Just a typo... Issue still stands..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mike_ca
ID: 8090654
You need a WINS IP configured on the xp pc
but try
net view \\ip-address-of-server

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:schafferm
ID: 8090766
Net View - System Error 53 - Network path not found on Win 2k machine, tried both the IP and computer name; pinging both works fine.  

- Obviously the XP Net view shows the shared folders/printer.

So - How do I configure a WINS IP on the XP Machine - how do I know the IP?

Michael
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mike_ca earned 160 total points
ID: 8090874
Correction: need WINS IP configured on the win2k pc which is running VPN client.
Need to install WINS on the network which has the VPN server.
You can't install WINS on XP though. So need to install a win2k server
Then configure IP of WINS on the win2k pc.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:schafferm
ID: 8093890
Mike - Thanks - The new view thing ended up helping - I changed my lmhosts to point to the PC behind the fire wall - I was not sure it was supposed to point to the WAN IP -- But once done - Net view showed what it was supposed to ... Thx
0