?
Solved

How to get the appended data?

Posted on 2003-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Is there any way to get the appended data only and to save it in another file except using tail -f. I want to make that file empty after 24 hours so that the space is saved on the disk. I want to run it as a background job and let it run for a day to extract only the appended online incoming data into a file say fname1. Then I will process that fname1 and make that empty and the command will continue to run as a background job. I can't use kill command as my boss doesn't allow it to run it on server. Thanx for your cool help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:redhat_786
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8088121
Why except "tail -f" from viable solutions?
tail -f fname1>fname2
will "save" the "last part" of fname1 into fname2.
just break the tail whenever you feel the need to postprocess the log-snippet in fname2, remove it or ... whatever...
Of course you could script this fairly easily.

If you just need to inspect the "last day or so" off log data visually, then "less -e fname1<Enter>F" will do an equivalent to tail -f, while providing good pagination.

There are other silly things you might do, but why bother?

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alain_tesio earned 160 total points
ID: 8145991
Look at logtail which is a part of logcheck, it remembers the offset of lines read in each file.
The site I had seems to be down, the source code is in the debian archive :
http://ftp.debian.org/debian/pool/main/l/logcheck/logcheck_1.2.11.tar.gz
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087773
redhat_786:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9287710
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from alain_tesio as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0