Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can you swap motherboards in a Netware server without reinstalling?

Posted on 2003-03-06
7
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a cheapo "Server" (not actual server hardware, but just a suped-up PC) running Netware 6.  We run some non-essential services from it.  It has had a problem since day one with keyboard lock ups (I can't get a caps lock light out of the keyboard, but rconsole works fine) and I/O errors.  I'm pretty sure it's a problem with the hardware (specifically the motherboard).

I know the right thing would be to swap out the motherboard and then reinstall the OS, but I'm pressed for time.  I do have a motherboard with the same exact chipset lying around that I know is good.

WOULD it be possible to just swap in this new motherboard without reconfiguring the OS?
0
Comment
Question by:msira
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
DSPoole earned 300 total points
ID: 8091038
yes - assuming you match the SLOT settings on the addin cards (Network/SCSI)

however, if you are using IDE or any other onboard controller (SCSI/NIC) then you may have to install new drivers.

as for the chipset - Novell doesn't care about it.

NetWare cares only about device drivers such as NIC/SCSI or IDE controllers.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 8105185
Generally, yes. NetWare is much LESS sensitive to hardware changes than Windoze.

If you have a practically identical spare motherboard, you should be able to drop it in with minimal difficulty. Be sure that the add-on cards (e.g. NIC, SCSI board, whatever) are put in the same slots on the new board.

If NetWare encounters problems booting up, then manually load the OS with "server -ns" and experiment with the LOAD commands until you find the right parametersm, then alter the STARTUP.NCF file accordingly.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:msira
ID: 8167667
Thanks for the responses.  The "Surgery" went well and the "patient" has now been up for 12 days without any problems whatsoever.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 8167933
did you get a motherboard that supports dual processors?

I am curious because NetWare 6 supports SMP native to the NetWare kernel now.

0
 

Author Comment

by:msira
ID: 8175140
Nah, when I say cheap, I mean CHEAP (the replacement board cost $79).  So no dual processor or anything fancy...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 8176226
eep!  please tell me you didn't go AMD!

Personally, I don't like AMD processors in the biz environment, I prefer Intel for compatibility reasons.

There used to be a time when using a non-Intel processor with NetWare caused issues - you even had to use a special startup switch with SERVER.EXE

I don't know if this is still the case or not - but for 100% binary compatibility - always choose Intel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msira
ID: 8181837
Nope, not on this board (P4).  But, yeah I do have a couple of test AMD systems with Novell running on them.

You're right, AMD processors have had compatability problems in the past, but the last major problems I've seen were in the K6-2 series.  I've recently built a couple of test systems to see how they've improved and have been impressed.  No problems.
0