?
Solved

*Newbie question* Upgrade apache 1.3.26 to 1.3.27

Posted on 2003-03-06
8
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hi,

I have installed a binary distribution version of apache 1.3.26 (downloaded from www.apache.org) and would like to upgrade it to 1.3.27 (which eliminates some known security vulnerabilities). However, I have encountered some problems regarding the upgrade:

1. Since I'm using a binary distribution version (I ran 'install-bindist.sh' to install), it came with a modified "httpd.conf" which loads extra modules (those LoadModule statements), and there are some mod_*.so located in the $APACHE_HOME/libexec directory. As I couldn't find a binary distribution version for apache 1.3.27, I have downloaded a source distribution and try building it myself. I tried the sequence "configure->make->make install" as described in the file "INSTALL" and the apache is compiled okay. However, when I copied the existing httpd.conf I'm using back, the server wouldn't start properly (missing some mod_*.so files). How could I obtain the latest versions of those *.so files? Do I just simply copy those files from an older version to make it work?

2. If I'd like to make my own binary distribution, what are the steps? I've seen some docs saying that I could build one using the "binbuild.sh" script, however, I got error running it. The following is the extract of the output:

[root@myserver apache_src]# ./src/helpers/binbuild.sh
Building Apache 1.3.27 binary distribution...
Platform is "i686-whatever-linux22"...
ERROR: Failed to build Apache. See "build.log" for details.


And inside "build.log":
...
mod_auth_dbm.c:84:18: ndbm.h: No such file or directory
make[4]: *** [mod_auth_dbm.so] Error 1
make[3]: *** [all] Error 1
make[2]: *** [subdirs] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory '/usr/local/src/apache_src/src'
make[1]: *** [build-std] Erorr 2
make[1]: Leaving directory '/usr/local/src/apache_src'
make: *** [build] Error 2


Can anyone tell me what went wrong here? What would be the steps to use 'binbuild.sh' successfully to build my own binary distribution?


THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR YOUR HELP!!
0
Comment
Question by:raytung
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 8086710
you can do a fresh binary isntallation of 1.3.27, and copy over the extra modules from your 1.3.26, it should be OK.

However, if you plan to do a fresh install - then you ought to be looking at getting the source code for those extra modules and include them in your apache source tree too.

Read the installation document, it has a section on that.

cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raytung
ID: 8086879
Do you mean using 'Congifure->make->make install' method or using 'binbuild.sh' script? What are their differences? Please explain. Thank you very much!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:raytung
ID: 8086908
Do you mean using 'Congifure->make->make install' method or using 'binbuild.sh' script? What are their differences? Please explain. Thank you very much!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8086941
Hi!

If your distro is redhat you need to install this:
gdbm-devel-1.8.0-18.i386.rpm

If you are on any other you need to instal either gdbm or the devel package for gdbm.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Author Comment

by:raytung
ID: 8087100
I'm using RH 7.2 and with gdbm-1.8.0-14 installed. Any ideas?

0
 

Author Comment

by:raytung
ID: 8087111
I'm using RH 7.2 and with gdbm-1.8.0-14 installed. Any ideas?

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 200 total points
ID: 8087139
Yes!

As I said.

You need to install gdbm-devel-1.8.0-14.i386.rpm
The number was just from my installation.
Find you RH cds or get it from RH updates.
RedHat has broken up files needed for development in own packages.
You will probably need more devel packages in order to compile apache.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Author Comment

by:raytung
ID: 8100191
Thank you so much!!! Now I can compile the binary distribution alright!!
0