?
Solved

can't acess certain website under windows 2000

Posted on 2003-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi Experts,

I have an Win2000 system that just won't connect to certain links like yahoo's game page and some others. Everytime I click on the link on yahoo's page I just get the cannot find server error.

I think this is due to a corruption of the dns cache file in windows, but I can't remember the file name. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:redzone
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 100 total points
ID: 8086759
Try "ipconfig /flushdns".
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8603770
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0