?
Solved

Software Bandwidth Limiter

Posted on 2003-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi Experts,

My brother shares my cable internet connection and sometimes when I'm playing games onine and he's d/l stuff it doesn't workout well. We're both connected through a Dlink 704P router/switch. I was thinking about a way to limit his bandwidth usage (up & down stream) with software (or a way) that can run in the backgroup un-noticed. We're both running Windows XP systems. Please Help, but don't let my brother know. =)
0
Comment
Question by:redzone
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jivko earned 136 total points
ID: 8086564
This is the simplest traffic controll program for Windows:
http://www.bandwidthcontroller.com/refinements.html

This is serious software for the enterprise:
http://www.lightspeedsystems.com/total_traffic_control.asp

Regards

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TrickerThe1st
TrickerThe1st earned 132 total points
ID: 8086739
The most efficient and cheapest way is VPN QoS. Read about VPN QoS gateways - that's what you need. Quality of service.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:el_burizone
ID: 8086848
What you need is globaly called "bandwidth shaping".
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 132 total points
ID: 8088195
Bandwidth controller is assuming you have a Windows box as the router with two nics, traffic flowing through it.

Another possibility is to use a proxy server:
http://www.youngzsoft.net/

You would have to set the Dlink to filter outbound traffic to the proxy IP only, and set each client machine to use proxy in IE settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redzone
ID: 8089784
Jivko,

Bandwidth Controller software seems to fit the bill, as I don't want to run a proxy or sygate on my system. But how can I make it run in the background un-noticed? Maybe as a system service?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153213
redzone:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0