Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Debugging a java module

Posted on 2003-03-07
9
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Is It possible to debug the java module that has been launched through invocation API's. I have tried with Optimizeit and jprobe. It seems to me that it is not possible using them.

I wonder whether its not possible at all to debug the java module invoked from native code.

Thanks,
Srini.
0
Comment
Question by:psrinivasulu
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
umangjoshi earned 200 total points
ID: 8086850
For that u have to use any GUI editor/application like JBuilder, Forte for Java (NetBeens) etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:psrinivasulu
ID: 8086867
How does using a GUI editor for development will make a difference and help me in debugging??

Can u please elaborate your solution?

0
 

Author Comment

by:psrinivasulu
ID: 8087089
And I cannot test my java classes in the development environment since it only runs in some special process address space which provides required API's.


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 200 total points
ID: 8087120
JBuilder Personal/Netbeans/SunONE Community are IDE's with integrated debuggers...you can set breakpoints, watch values, etc...

That's what umangjoshi meant :-)

NetBeans -- Free -- http://www.netbeans.org/
SunONE Studio -- Free Version available -- http://wwws.sun.com/software/sundev/jde/index.html
JBuilder -- Free version available -- http://www.borland.com/jbuilder
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:piyush_b
ID: 8087351
IntelliJ from IDEA Inc., is also has a good debugger.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NetWize
ID: 8088314
So if that special device you're running that process in has a JVM, that there probably is an debugger also...

Or maybe you can find an emulator for that special environment?

I've heard of emulators for Palms and Cellphones...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058869
psrinivasulu:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9687040
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Split points between umangjoshi and TimYates

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0