?
Solved

Win2K Professional Slow Directory-Access

Posted on 2003-03-07
18
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I have a 1Gig Pentium III with 512kb RAM running Win2K Pro. I have a 30gig IDE-Harddisk.
There are some Network-Drives Mapped.

Now, the problem: When I open a "File Dialog" ie. "file open" or "save" it takes up to 20 seconds to display the directory Tree. I have this problem in every Program I use. (office stuff, winzip, winExplorer...)
It's not "only" the Directory tree that displays slowly... in my opinion, the whole PC runs much tooo slow for what it is.

On the other hand, I have an older Pentium II 800mhz running NT4.0. There, the Problem does not occur... even the Installed software and mapped drives are about the same as on the win2k Machine...

Any Idea? Are there some buttons to press i missed all the time?

Thank you for any Help.

Greetings,
Max
0
Comment
Question by:Trainmax
  • 9
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8086731
do you have a cd or a floppy disk in one of their respective drives?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8086756
you can try emptying your temporary internet files.

if you have a buildup of temp inet files, you will definitely get poor performance from windows and internet explorer.

In Internet Explorer, from the menu bar, click Tools and choose Internet Options.
Click the General tab.
Click the Delete Files button.
Click the OK button.
Click the OK button.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8086761
The mapped drives may be contributing to the problem, too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trainmax
ID: 8086762
Hi,

It doesn't matter. With a CD in the drive it's as slow as without the CD....
But you're right, if a CD is in the drive it slows down directory access... but compared with my NT4 Machine... there it takes, let's say about 2 seconds. Win2k 20 seconds...
It must be something else...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8086770
Also, run disk defrag on your hard drive.

Start >> Run >> compmgmt.msc /s

0
 

Author Comment

by:Trainmax
ID: 8086790
Yes,

I cleaned Temps/Internet-temps/recycle-bin etc.
doesn't help.

Strange thing to mention is, after I opened a directory structure within one Program, later directory access from this program is at "normal" speed. But after closing this program and re-open it, the problem is back....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trainmax
ID: 8086794
Thanks,

I'll try defrag...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trainmax
ID: 8087718
To bad...
Defrag was NOT the answer. My System is still slow.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:klaszlo
ID: 8088259
chkdsk ?!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
antonsigur earned 300 total points
ID: 8089862
The problem is: when openg a dialog your computer will establish connection to the servers your network drives are on. If one server (computer) is down it takes ages for your computer to recieve "conection timeout" and display the dialog...
solving the problem: disconnect all drives that are slow, and only connect them when you realy need them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trainmax
ID: 8110740
Hi antonsigur....

But why does the same problem NOT occur on my NT4.0 Machine with the same drives mounted?

I'll try it out anyway... thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:antonsigur
ID: 8110955
I'm just trying to help you out... I've had this problem on many workstations, mapped to diffrent servers, when opening...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:antonsigur
ID: 8111025
Try this too:
find tool like netCPS (don't know where to find) and mesure throguput of your network.
You start it in server mode on one end and client mode on the other, connecting to the server and sending ip packets from the server... This way you can mesure the LAN's bandwith, maby your cables are damaged, or your NIC
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trainmax
ID: 8112139
antonsigur,

Thanks for your tipps... ;-)

I disconnected ALL of my network drives... there is a slight improvement of speed... but still not good enough.

Friday, I ran some Benchmarking tools (FreshDiagnose)
It says:
HD-Drive-Speed: Fast!
Processor-speed: Fast!
Multimedia-speed: OK (slight above average)!
Display-Driver: OK (slight above average)
Network-speed: Fast! (seems to be OK)
RAM-Speed: ähm... not so good. (But the ones inside the NT-PC aren't that good either...) It's old PC100 DDR RAM even its a "new" IBM Netvista... a shame, if you ask me.

Actually after benchmarking, everything looks just fine. But it is not :,-(

Thanks for your help anyway! (all of you)

Greetings,

Max
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:antonsigur
ID: 8112204
Oh well...
What about your Power settings? Do you turn your hardrive off after some period of time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trainmax
ID: 8150357
Good thought, but I have all power-Settings disabled...

:,-(

I'm running a general driver-update right now... (incl. bios update) I'll let you know, if something happens.

Thanks for your Help.

Greetings,
Max
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trainmax
ID: 8150666
Got it... :-)

It was Norton-Antivirus 2000!!!

After Uninstalling it, my machine runs twice as fast. (everything is faster now, not only directory access)

Too bad, here in the company we HAVE to install some AV software... I'll look for something better than Norton now.

Thanks to all helpers here in the Forum, every tip was very appreciated.

Greetings,
Max
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trainmax
ID: 8150673
Id did not solve the Problem (because the problem was somewhere completely different) but it helped me anyway! ;-)
0