Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I change the name Windows 2000 is registered to on a desktop that is not networked? Thanks, Liglin

Posted on 2003-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How can I change the name Windows 2000 is registered to on a desktop that is not networked? Thanks, Liglin
0
Comment
Question by:liglin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 100 total points
ID: 8086769

Open regedit.exe

Goto the follownig registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion

change the "RegisteredOwner" and RegisteredOrganization as per your wish.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:tc982
tc982 earned 100 total points
ID: 8086802
Open Regedit , navigate to the following key :

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion]

Then locate the followin key's : RegisteredOrganization and RegisteredOwner

DO NOT CHANGEANY OTHER KEYS AS IT EFFECTS YOUR STABILITY OR EVEN WILL CRASH YOUR PC!!!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8086816

I have posted the same article 6 minutes before you posted.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tc982
ID: 8086917
Could you believe that :)

I actually was typing the message before you, but I am at work, so I had to do an intervention ( some (Edited by Computer101)... word problem ) and when I submitted I saw you where first, but hey, (Edited by Computer101) happens :)

The fact is , we have the same answer, so he is sure that the answer is correct :)

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8087912

Cool! man
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8603773
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0