?
Solved

Permanently Deleting A File

Posted on 2003-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I want to permanently delete a file from a VB Application.
Does the KILL Statement permanently delete file or can it be recovered from the disk?
There are File Shredding softwares available, I want to do this programatically for a security component of an application.

Regards,
Rocky Roggers.
0
Comment
Question by:Rocky_Roggers
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SimesA earned 150 total points
ID: 8087009
To "shred" a file:
Open the file, then write zeros, random data or anything else over the top of it. Do this for the full length of the file. Then close it and delete it.

If it's receovered from disk, they only recover your garbage.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Smallint
ID: 8087022

With kill you can recover a file from disk. You need low-level access to disk. I'm sorry but I don't know how to do that in VB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocky_Roggers
ID: 8087096
Hi SmilesA,

Kindly clarify these points, some might sound naive,but I need to be absolutely clear as it is regarding security.

1.Before deleting, If I copy the file contents into a Floppy drive, by using the FileCopy API :

FileCopy "C:\MyDataFile","A:\MyBackupFile"


then will it result in creation of a .TMP File, which also will have to be deleted?

2. If a .TMP file is created,then how do I know its details like name and the path?



Thanks for your suggestion,
Regards,
Rocky Roggers

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SimesA
ID: 8087168
Is this the same question? ;)

I just tried using the CopyFile API as you describe, but didn't see any temp file created. If one is created, I have no idea how you'd get its name.

But then, if the file copy API causes you a problem, don't use it. Write a simple file copy routine yourself that doesn't create temporary files.

BTW How can you be sure someone hasn't used Explorer to make their own copy?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TrickerThe1st
ID: 8087356
Try asking wipe tools creators (e.g. http://www.r-tt.com/RWipeClean.shtml ) to provide you with such API. But I guess it will cost 10-100 times more than just a wiper ... Writing wiper youself will take A LOT of time since you will need raw access to the NTFS drive which requires ... Writing NTFS FS parser. Go ahead, but it won't be an easy task.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TrickerThe1st
ID: 8097309
>To "shred" a file: Open the file, then write zeros, random data or anything else over the top of it. Do this for the full length of the file. Then close it and delete it.

Sorry :) This will not work for NTFS or any other modern file system with standard-complying quality. It would work 5 years ago but now you need to:
* clean streams associated with file
E.g.
echo "this is a text file" > C:file.txt
echo "this is the alternate data stream lkajhkl2" > 
C:file.txt:alternate-data-stream
* clean memory file cache (in windows using it you can recover a file you shreded 10 hours ago)
Also latest windowses can try defragment file on rewrite means information with with you rewrite the file can be stored in separate defragmented block and this way you will not overwrite an old file contents (however recovery will be kind of hard since MFT will have no links to this data).

Given solution is only suitable if you want to hide your data from someone who's not going to pay money for it's retrival. It's not even suitable for commercial use.
0