?
Solved

put script in mysql

Posted on 2003-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
how to put my pages on mysql databases so i just need only one page and one database. other pages is in the database. because, the script just act as a text!! is anyone can inside pictures and docs too?
------------
i'm sorry if this question is double, cause i just can't find it on paq. thx.
0
Comment
Question by:stis
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:stis
ID: 8086963
please, i need urgent.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
carchitect earned 100 total points
ID: 8086993
ok....
pls make a blob field in you database and put your image code there and for rest text paes you can simply create text field.... it will work fine.
regards
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Batalf
ID: 8088466
Put blob fields in their own table. Otherwise, they will slow down your queries.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:duerra
ID: 8090795
A blob field is the only kind of field that will hold anything other than text.  A blob field will hold images, sound, whatever you like.  But like was stated earlier, this is something you want to keep in a separate table from the rest of your information, then do a query on multiple tables when you need to reference it.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Morph007x2b
Morph007x2b earned 100 total points
ID: 8143415
W00t! My place. I know all about this, and I know how to do it.

Alright what you need to do:

Insert the PHP code into the blob field.

To run the code:

<?
// Make sure you connect to your mysql database
$sqlr = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM TABLE_NAME_HERE where id=_ID_OF_THINGY");
while ($sr = mysql_fetch_array($sqlr)) {
 eval($sr['code'];
}
?>

I keep an ID columm in all my tables to do the exact thing above. I also have the colum CODE as a blob for PHP coding....

If you need more help download my portal system and review the code at wwww.multicode.net
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 11934135
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Split: carchitect {http:#8086993} & Morph007x2b {http:#8143415}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

snoyes_jw
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0