?
Solved

Broadband/Internet Connection Sharing/Proxy

Posted on 2003-03-07
18
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

I use NTL for my Broadband internet.  Recently I bought a second computer to get rid of my brother because he was forever in chat rooms.  I got a proxy running on the computer connected to the internet and then connected the second computer to it.

SUCCESS!!  The internet worked on the other machine.

So anyways, now I went to check if chatrooms worked behind the proxy..... NO, they did not. (It just sat saying "Connecting to server....", eventually timing out or something.)

So I thought I'd try ICS (Internet Connection Sharing).  It found my Cable Modem fine - but weirdly found two network adapters when I only have one.  So I tried both and the results for both were.....

1. MSN Messenger could sign in both computers.
2. MSN Chat would work on both computers.
3. Internet Explorer would not work on the networked computer. (I used the proxy to get this working)

The bad part was....

1.  I could not send files on MSN on the computer that was sharing the internet.
2.  I could not connect to a game that used TCP/IP on the computer that was sharing the internet (Neither on the other one (Well, if you don't count the ones playable by TCP/IP using the network then DUH!)).

So now what I do is disable/enable ICS to my needs.

If I want to send files/play that game (that game being HoverRace www.hoverrace.com ), then I disabled ICS.

If my brother is chatting then ICS is enabled.

(If I've missed anything then presume it works)

I was wondering if there was any way of making both work at the same time I guess.

Fire any questions you think you need to ask.

Thanks

Austin
0
Comment
Question by:Sir_Brock
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:BigBadBob
ID: 8089664
sounds a bit strange. If you are on XP, then certainly use ICS rather than setting up a proxy. ICS works great if you aren't doing anything to complicated.

Messenger should work on both at the same time (though you will need different login emails) although the file sending on the computer not directly connected to the internet will not be able to send / receive files unless you find the exact ports used for that communication and get ICS to forward them to that machine. Chat programs should work fine on both at the same time as well as there is no incoming connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sir_Brock
ID: 8089730
I'm using windows 98.....
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8089739
The simplest way is to get the PC out of the mix and put in a broadband router. Linksys or D-link <$50. Pretty much plug and play. Modem plugs into the router, both PC's plug into the switch ports on the back of the router. Router is DHCP server that hands out IP addresses and you're done. Router has built in firewall, uses Network addres translation. Everybody works behind it without making any changes anywhere.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Sir_Brock
ID: 8089781
But I want to play online games.  I don't want a firewall.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8089821
You can still play the online games, or have the option to put yourself into a "dmz" temporarily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sir_Brock
ID: 8089837
Hmmmmm............
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sir_Brock
ID: 8089841
I never do understand these kinda things.

And why am I always spending money?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 8116422
Sir Brock,

I also suggest a Router.  a proxy will not let you play games.  MOST router will work with MOST games except some old ones that require a direct connection.  And setting up a DMZ (De-milaterized Zone) si REAL easy.  I have a D-Link router, and all i have to do is open up IE and goto the Routers IP address, then click on the DMZ button, and type in the IP of the computer that i want to set up as a DMZ.  Works great!

CLICK!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:killz21
ID: 8117211
I have to say that small router is your best bet but I will suggest one other option if you really have a thing against hareware. You could disable both proxy and ICS which really shouldnt be running together anyway as they do the samething. And try a trial version of winproxy. Great program that will probably solve your problems for a little less money then a router. And no need to switch in and out of DMZ. One more thing. The problem you're having with the web not working when ICS is enabled sounds like a config problem on the IE Lan settings of your brothers computer. Uncheck the use proxy server box on his IE connections lan settings when ICS is enabled on your computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sir_Brock
ID: 8117661
The thing is kmorris1186 - I play the oldest online game ever.

HoverRace - www.hoverrace.com

Thats why I require a direct connection.

I have also tried wingate but had no luck with it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 8124350
Sir Brock

Good thing about a DMZ, it routes all traffic that connectes to a specified ports to your computer.

example:

my router IP: 24.25.26.27
my comp IP :  192.168.0.25
friends IP :  28.29.30.31

When you host a game, she should connect to you ROUTERS ip and it will forward all traffic from port, say 4321, to your computer IP.  the game wont even know this is happening.  

Your game should work no problem.

If anyone else has any exp with a DMZ, please feel free to correct me if i am wrong.

CLICK!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sir_Brock
ID: 8125920
So for that..... what do I need?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 120 total points
ID: 8127517
Same as my first post. You need a broadband router. Linksys/D-link either one. They have a feature called "dmz host".
Something like this:
http://www.linksys.com/Products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=20
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JaZZaNovA
ID: 8257972
I also use NTL BroandBand shared with 5 computers. And all Aplications are working fine ( execpt mirc some server dont' accept same ip adress ) and i user a Free tool easy to install

http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/proxy.htm

worth 2 have a look
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 11935913
this has been open for a while....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12137345
.....
0